EASTWARDS TRUST

THE PRINCIPLE ACTIVITIES OF THE CHARITY CONSIST OF HOUSING MANAGEMENT FOR SHELTERED AND SUPPORTED HOUSING SCHEME FOR ETHNIC ELDERS AND ADULTS WITH LEARNING DIFFICULTIES. WE ALSO PROVIDE DAY CARE PROVISION AND ADULT EDUCATION AND TRAINING TO TENANTS AND ELDERS IN THE BOROUGH. IN ADDITION WE PROVIDE DOMICILLIARY CARE SERVICES AND BEFRIENDING AND SOCIAL CARE ACTIVITIES FOR OLDER PEOPLE.

Charity Number
1000448
Date Registered
1990-09-27
Date Removed
2013-07-04
Company Number
1580685
Website
http://www.genesisha.org.uk/residents_area/supported_housing/eastwards_trust.aspx
Trustees
MR DIPAK RAVAL, MRS HILLARY JOYCE KUNDU, MRS MIRA CHATTERJEE, MRS SAVINDER BHOGAL, MR. DEEPAK PURI
Other Names
EASTWARDS TRUST (SERVICES FOR ELDERS).
Charity Commission Classifications
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES, ELDERLY/OLD PEOPLE, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES, MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, PROVIDES SERVICES, ACCOMMODATION/HOUSING, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, PEOPLE OF A PARTICULAR ETHNIC OR RACIAL ORIGIN
Icnpo Classifications
Housing
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 17TH AUGUST 1981 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS ON 5TH FEBRUARY 1990, 20TH JUNE 1990, 15TH APRIL 1998, 10TH JULY 2000, 14TH MAY 2002 AND 17 SEPTEMBER 2002, 1ST JULY 2005, 1ST APRIL 2009;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£2.86m£2.48mfull accounts
31 Mar 2008£2.91m£2.57mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2007£2.87m£2.77mfull accounts
31 Mar 2006£2.56m£2.61mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2005£2.35m£2.28mfull accounts

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£0£0
Charitable activities£2.84m£2.46m
Trading£0£0
Other£0£0
Governance£14,482
Investment/Investment management£17,472£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf