INTERACT WORLDWIDE

INTERACT WORLDWIDE WORKS IN COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS WITH LOCAL AND NATIONAL ORGANISATIONS AND GOVERNMENTS, TO IMPROVE THE SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH AND RIGHTS, INCLUDING MATERNAL HEALTH CARE, FAMILY PLANNING AND HIV/AIDS SERVICES, OF SOME OF THE POOREST AND MOST MARGINALISED PEOPLE IN THE WORLD.

Charity Number
1001698
Date Registered
1991-01-28
Date Removed
2013-10-02
Company Number
2567545
Website
http://www.interactworldwide.org
Trustees
MR JAVAID KHAN, MRS LIBBY COOPER, MRS KATHY BURKE, MR ANDREW ROGERSON, MR IAN BUIST, ANGELA PENROSE
Other Names
POPULATION CONCERN
Charity Commission Classifications
EDUCATION/TRAINING, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY, OVERSEAS AID/FAMINE RELIEF, GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES
Icnpo Classifications
Other Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 11 DECEMBER 1990 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 2 DECEMBER 1998, 22 JANUARY 2003, 20 SEPTEMBER 2006 AND 10 SEPTEMBER 2009;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
30 Jun 2011£3.36m£2.84m
30 Jun 2010£4.33m£4.58mSIR
31 Mar 2009£2.90m£3.00mSIR
31 Mar 2008£2.60m£3.24mSIR
31 Mar 2007£3.44m£3.43mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£398,171£116,401
Charitable activities£2.94m£2.69m
Trading£28,937£0
Other£0£0
Governance£28,549
Investment/Investment management£104£0
Investment gains£0
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2007-06-27Big Lottery FundThe project in Ethiopia aims to improve the sexual and reproductive health and rights of marginalised...£3,496
2008-01-10Big Lottery FundThe project in Ethiopia aims to improve the sexual/reproductive health and rights of marginalised rur...£522,118
2008-07-02Big Lottery FundThis project has been invited to stage two of the International Strategic programme and has been give...£10,000
2009-03-10Big Lottery FundInteract Worldwide has developed a portfolio which will contribute principally to improved mother and...£2.88m
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf