ADDACTION

PROVIDES A RANGE OF COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES FOR DRUG AND ALCOHOL MISUSERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. SERVICES PROVIDED INVLUDE EDUCATION AND PREVENTION INITIATIVES, PUBLIC HEALTH AND ACCESSIBLE COMMUNITY DRUG SERVICES, ARREST REFERAL SCHEMES, COMMUNITY BASED CRIMINAL JUSTICE PROJECTS, STRUCTURED DRUG SERVICES FOR DRUG USING OFFENDERS, RESIDENTIAL REHABILITATION CENTRES AND TRAINING FOR PROFESSIONALS.

Charity Number
1001957
Date Registered
1991-02-19
Company Number
2580377
Contact Name
MR PAUL YOUNG
Telephone
020 7251 5860
Address
ADDACTION, 67-69 COWCROSS STREET, LONDON, EC1M 6BP
Website
http://www.addaction.org.uk
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MRS SANDRA CLAIRE HOWARD, MR CHARLES MARTIN WILSON, MR FRANK CZARNOWSKI, MR JOHN KEITH HARDING M.SDC. SC, MR WILLIAM ROBERT WHITE-COOPER, MS SUE KILLEN, DR ANGELA M ROUNCEFIELD, MR MIKE DIXON, MR MIKE MCCARRON, DR MARTIN PICKFORD, MS ANNA BRADLEY, MR ANDREW BARNETT, MR ADRIAN AUER, MS CLARE SIMON
Other Names
A P A, ASSOCIATION FOR PREVENTION OF ADDICTION
Charity Commission Classifications
ACCOMMODATION/HOUSING, THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES, ELDERLY/OLD PEOPLE, OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, PROVIDES SERVICES, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, ECONOMIC/COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT/EMPLOYMENT, PEOPLE OF A PARTICULAR ETHNIC OR RACIAL ORIGIN, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH, EDUCATION/TRAINING, THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES
Icnpo Classifications
Social Services
Governing Document
INCORPORATED 06/02/1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/03/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/09/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/09/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/03/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/09/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/10/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/09/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/09/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/05/2012 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 24/08/2012;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£34.03m£35.00mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2008£29.56m£30.90mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2007£29.53m£27.78mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£25.04m£24.88mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2005£21.72m£21.41mfull accounts

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£0£0
Charitable activities£31.96m£34.30m
Trading£242,786£553,367
Other£1.73m£0
Governance£83,240
Investment/Investment management£96,650£0
Investment gains£0
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2008-06-09Big Lottery FundAddaction is Britain's largest specialist drug and alcohol treatment agency. The group will use fundi...£9,994
2009-03-31Big Lottery FundThis project will provide dedicated one-to-one support to assist older problem drinkers cease drinkin...£351,669
2005-10-04National Lottery Charities BoardThe project will recruit an Outreach Prevention Worker to encourage young people to use existing serv...£82,813
Last updated: 10 April 2015

Get this info as xml, json or rdf