GROUNDWORK SOUTH WEST

GROUNDWORK SOUTH WEST IS A LEADING ENVIRONMENTAL REGENERATION ORGANISATION PROMOTING THE CONSERVATION, PROTECTION AND IMPROVEMENT OF THE NATURAL AND SOCIAL ENVIRONMENT. WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LOCAL PEOPLE TO ENABLE THEM TO BUILD SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITIES THROUGH JOINT ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION, TO CARE FOR THEIR LOCAL ENVIRONMENT AND TO CREATE A BETTER PLACE IN WHICH TO LIVE AND WORK.

Charity Number
1008537
Date Registered
1992-02-20
Date Removed
2014-09-17
Company Number
2632905
Website
http://www.southwest.groundwork.org.uk
Social Networking
Trustees
MR PETER SANDERS, MR ROBERT GILBERT, MR ROBERT SMYTH, MR IAN CARTER, MR DAVID ROBATHAN, MRS KATHRYN ROSEMARY GILMORE, MS JOHANNA LE POIDEVIN, ALLICE HOCKING
Other Names
GROUNDWORK DEVON AND CORNWALL, GROUNDWORK DEVON AND CORNWALL, GROUNDWORK PLYMOUTH AREA, PLYMOUTH AREA GROUNDWORK TRUST
Charity Commission Classifications
EDUCATION/TRAINING, OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, ELDERLY/OLD PEOPLE, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, PROVIDES SERVICES, RECREATION, PEOPLE OF A PARTICULAR ETHNIC OR RACIAL ORIGIN, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES, AMATEUR SPORT, ENVIRONMENT/CONSERVATION/HERITAGE, ECONOMIC/COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT/EMPLOYMENT, OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES, OTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES, ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY, ARTS/CULTURE/HERITAGE/SCIENCE, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE
Icnpo Classifications
Environment
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 26 JULY 1991 AS AMENDED 19 JULY 1996 AND AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 24 JUNE 2009;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£1.54m£1.50mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2008£1.68m£1.59mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2007£1.88m£1.72mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£1.43m£1.35mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2005£1.45m£1.72mfull accounts

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£102,222£0
Charitable activities£1.43m£1.48m
Trading£0£0
Other£0£0
Governance£13,837
Investment/Investment management£7,384£0
Investment gains£0
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2008-10-22Sport EnglandSouth West Spaces for sport -Sport England Phase 1...£97,000
2011-03-22Office for Civil SocietyTransition Fund...£129,000
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf