IMMIGRATION ADVISORY SERVICE

THE IMMIGRATION ADVISORY SERVICE IS A CHARITY PROVIDING REPRESENTATION AND ADVICE IN IMMIGRATION AND ASYLUM LAW

Charity Number
1033192
Date Registered
1994-02-14
Date Removed
2012-08-13
Company Number
2823970
Website
http://www.iasuk.org
Social Networking
Trustees
MR ALI AKBAR, DR FRANCES DOW, MR CHRISTOPHER EVANS, DR ELIZABETH NELSON, MR KAM SANG LAW, MR JOHN SCAMPION CBE, MR JONATHAN TREACHER, MR ROBIN RENNIE, MR PETER ELBORN, MS ELISABETH DAVIES, MRS SEJAL KARIA, MR DHARMENDDER SINGH
Other Names
IMMIGRATION ADVISORY SERVICE LIMITED
Charity Commission Classifications
OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES, OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION
Icnpo Classifications
Civic and Advocacy Organizations
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 4 JUNE 1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS PASSED 6 JANUARY 1994, 11 JANUARY 1994, 2 AUGUST 1994, 16 OCTOBER 1995, 30 OCTOBER 2007 AND 9 OCTOBER 2009.;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£17.28m£16.94mfull accounts
31 Mar 2008£15.25m£15.12mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2007£14.49m£14.52mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£14.04m£14.84mfull accounts
31 Mar 2005£13.75m£13.64mfull accounts

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£3,549£0
Charitable activities£17.07m£16.76m
Trading£81,184£0
Other£0£0
Governance£181,900
Investment/Investment management£122,897£0
Investment gains£0
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2007-06-13Big Lottery FundThe project will work to improve the use of country information to make the asylum decision making pr...£101,985
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf