GLOBAL HEARTS FOR CHILDREN

ALLEVIATION OF POVERTY IN UK AND OVERSEAS BY PROVIDING PRACTICAL AID THROUGH FOOD AND OTHER RELIEF AID ITEMS. IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES SUPPORTING SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN FOOD SECURITY, LIVELIHOODS, EDUCATION, HEALTH, WATER AND SANITATION TO HELP FAMILIES PROVIDE FOR THEMSELVES AND THEIR CHILDRENÔÇÖS FUTURE. RESPONDING TO NATURAL AND MAN MADE DISASTERS WITH LIFE SAVING AID.

Charity Number
1034916
Date Registered
1994-03-11
Date Removed
2012-11-19
Company Number
2904679
Website
http://www.globalheartsforchildren.org
Trustees
DR MARILYN ORCHARTON, MR PAUL BARBOR, ARTHUR ADAIR
Other Names
FEED THE CHILDREN, FEED THE CHILDREN INTERNATIONAL(UK), FEED THE CHILDREN UK, FTCUK
Charity Commission Classifications
DISABILITY, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, ENVIRONMENT/CONSERVATION/HERITAGE, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY, EDUCATION/TRAINING, OVERSEAS AID/FAMINE RELIEF, ECONOMIC/COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT/EMPLOYMENT, OTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES, GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES, PROVIDES SERVICES, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY, THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES
Icnpo Classifications
Social Services
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 04/03/1994 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/10/1999 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 16/02/2009 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 07/10/2011;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£3.59m£3.53mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2008£3.40m£3.35mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2007£3.22m£3.30mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£2.56m£2.53mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2005£2.17m£2.26mfull accounts

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£3.59m£189,105
Charitable activities£0£3.33m
Trading£0£0
Other£0£0
Governance£4,850
Investment/Investment management£2,040£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf