CUSTOM HOUSE AND CANNING TOWN COMMUNITY RENEWAL PROJECT

THE CHARITY MANAGES PROPERTY IN A WAY THAT BRINGS USEFUL FUNCTIONS TO A COMMUNITY WITHOUT THOSE FUNCTIONS INCLUDING: A COMMUNITY HALL, NURSERY, CAFE, DOCTORS SURGERY, HUB FOR MICRO BUSINESSES AND OFFICE SPACE FOR VARIOUS TENANTS. THE CHARITY IS INVOLVED IN PROVIDING MANUAL TRAINING IN BASIC CONSTRUCTION. IT ALSO ASSISTS THE DEVELOPMENT OF OTHER LOCAL COMMUNITY INITIATIVES.

Charity Number
1035200
Date Registered
1994-03-21
Company Number
2898308
Contact Name
DR JOHN MCNEILL
Telephone
0207 366 6402
Address
ST. LUKES COMMUNITY CENTRE , 89 TARLING ROAD , CANNING TOWN , LONDON, E16 1HN
Website
http://www.chctcrp.org.uk
Email
Trustees
MR ALAN TAYLOR, MRS JANET MOFFATT, MR LESLIE HAINS, MRS LORRAINE STARKE, MALCOLM WILLIAMSON, SARAH RUIZ, DR FRANK ROSILLO-CALLE, MR JOSEPH PESKETT
Other Names
PITSTOP (Working Name)SKILLSHOP (Working Name)ST LUKES (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES, EDUCATION/TRAINING, THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY, ECONOMIC/COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT/EMPLOYMENT, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, ELDERLY/OLD PEOPLE, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY
Icnpo Classifications
Housing
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 15 FEBRUARY 1994.
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
30 Jun 2012£239,054£291,009
30 Jun 2011£221,375£310,230
30 Jun 2010£388,263£455,945
30 Jun 2009£451,169£501,814
30 Jun 2008£475,775£512,065

see more

Last updated: 6 February 2014

Get this info as xml, json or rdf