ARENA NETWORK

FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE BY EDUCATION AND TRAINING THE ADOPTION OF PRACTICES WHICH WILL HAVE A BENEFICIAL EFFECT ON THE ENVIRONMENT. THESE INCLUDE THE MAINTENANCE AND ENHANCEMENT OF THE WALES-WIDE 'BUSINESS ENVIRONMENTAL COORDINATOR' (BEC) NETWORK; THE ADOPTION OF BEST PRACTICE IN THE AREAS OF WASTE MANAGEMENT AND RESOURCE EFFICIENCY & THE ORGANISATION OF ANNUAL AWARDS.

Charity Number
1048515
Date Registered
1995-08-09
Date Removed
2011-05-03
Company Number
3080524
Website
http://www.arenanetwork.org
Social Networking
Trustees
A TILLOTSON, MR BRIAN CHARLES OBE, ROGER THOMAS, G D WADELIN, MR NOEL HUFTON, MR GARETH WARDELL, NEIL BARNES, ROBERT READ, KAREN LATHAM
Other Names
WALES ENVIRONMENT CENTRE, WALES WASTE MANAGEMENT CENTRE
Charity Commission Classifications
OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, ENVIRONMENT/CONSERVATION/HERITAGE
Icnpo Classifications
Civic and Advocacy Organizations
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 17 JULY 1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 14 NOVEMBER 1996, 19 FEBRUARY 1998 AND 25 JANUARY 2001;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009
31 Mar 2008£2.30m£2.47mfull accounts
31 Mar 2007£2.56m£2.51mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£2.26m£2.20mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2005£1.88m£1.82mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£21,766£8,994
Charitable activities£2.14m£2.34m
Trading£103,302£0
Other£0£41,142
Governance£83,951
Investment/Investment management£34,164£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf