THE ORR MACKINTOSH FOUNDATION LIMITED

SHAREGIFT GENERATES INCOME FOR A WIDE RANGE OF CHARITABLE DONATIONS BY ACCEPTING DONATIONS OF (TYPICALLY SMALL) SHAREHOLDINGS AND AGGREGATING THESE INTO SALEABLE QUANTITIES; ALSO IS THE RECIPIENT OF SMALL CASH ENTITLEMENTS ARISING FROM SMALL SHAREHOLDINGS & CORPORATE ACTIONS.THEREBY ENABLES COMPANIES TO REDUCE ADMINISTRATIVE WASTE. ASSISTS UNDERSTANDING OF SHARE DONATION IN THE CHARITABLE SECTOR.

Charity Number
1052686
Date Registered
1996-02-05
Company Number
3150478
Contact Name
LADY MACKINTOSH
Telephone
0207 930 3737
Address
17 Carlton House Terrace, London, SW1Y 5AH
Website
http://www.sharegift.org
Email
Trustees
MR PAUL GEOFFREY KILLIK, MR John Liam Alexander Roundhill, MRS Susan Margaret Swabey, MR Alan George Scott
Other Names
SHAREGIFT (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS
Icnpo Classifications
Grant-making foundations
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 24 JANUARY 1996 AS AMENDED ON 28 MARCH 2006.;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2016£4.17m£4.45m
31 Mar 2015£2.72m£2.03m
31 Mar 2014£3.62m£1.97m
31 Mar 2013£1.16m£1.09mSIR
31 Mar 2012£1.27m£1.33m

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£4.12m£0
Charitable activities£0£4.22m
Trading£0£0
Other£0£0
Governance£119,227
Investment/Investment management£47,824£9,777
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 2 September 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf