INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE, U.K

THE INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE UK IS AN INDEPENDENT BRITISH CHARITY, ESTABLISHED IN 1997 AS PART OF THE INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE NETWORK. THE IRC PROVIDES EMERGENCY RELIEF, PROTECTION OF HUMAN RIGHTS, POST-CONFLICT RECONSTRUCTION, RESETTLEMENT ASSISTANCE & ADVOCACY TO THOSE UPROOTED OR AFFECTED BY VIOLENT CONFLICT OR OPPRESSION IN AFRICA (GREAT LAKES, HORN, WEST AFRICA), ASIA & CAUCASUS.

Charity Number
1065972
Date Registered
1997-11-20
Company Number
3458056
Telephone
02039832727
Address
11 GOWER STREET, LONDON, WC1E 6HB
Website
http://www.rescue-uk.org
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MR JEREMY POWYS CARVER CBE, MRS MARY ANNE SCHWALBE, MR JOHN CROWTHER MAKINSON CBE, MS GILLIAN DUCHARME, MRS JACQUELINE DE CHOLLET, MR GEORGE BIDDLE, SIR JEREMY GREENSTOCK GCMG, MS KATHLEEN O'DONOVAN, DIANE SIMPSON, MR RICHARD SHARP
Other Names
IRC-UK, INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE, IRC
Charity Commission Classifications
People With Disabilities, Other Charitable Activities, Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies, Children/young People, Provides Human Resources, Sponsors Or Undertakes Research, Makes Grants To Organisations, Overseas Aid/famine Relief, Provides Services, Elderly/old People, Education/training, Other Defined Groups, The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives, Provides Advocacy/advice/information, Economic/community Development/employment, The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty
Icnpo Classifications
International activities
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 30/10/1997;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
30 Sep 2009£37.43m£35.72mfull accounts SIR
30 Sep 2008£29.51m£28.59mfull accounts SIR
30 Sep 2007£20.64m£19.99mfull accounts SIR
30 Sep 2006£18.86m£17.13mfull accounts SIR
30 Sep 2005£17.39m£16.25mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£182,000£296,000
Charitable activities£37.14m£35.38m
Trading£46,000£0
Other£0£0
Governance£45,000
Investment/Investment management£64,000£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf