AQA EDUCATION

THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF AQA IS TO ADVANCE EDUCATION FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PUBLIC BY THE SETTING, MARKING AND ADMINISTRATION OF PUBLIC EXAMINATIONS SUCH AS GCSE, A LEVELS AND OTHER QUALIFICATIONS. THE ORGANISATION PROVIDES QUALIFICATIONS FOR UK SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES IN ORDER TO EQUIP LEARNERS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS THEY REQUIRE FOR THE FUTURE.

Charity Number
1073334
Date Registered
1999-01-15
Company Number
3644723
Contact Name
AQA EDUCATION
Telephone
0161 953 1180
Address
DEVAS STREET, MANCHESTER, M15 6EX
Website
http://www.aqa.org.uk
Email
Trustees
MR PETER JOHN GALSWORTHY, MRS DELYTH CHAMBERS, MR ANDY GATEHOUSE, MR BRIAN DAVID COOKSON, PROFESSOR PAUL JOHN LAYZELL, MS SUSAN MARGARET LUPTON, MR ALAN PARKER, MR GEORGE CAMPBELL WILSON, MR MICHAEL CHARLES HOLLY, MR NEIL CHARLES ROBERTSON, MS ANGELA SUSAN MILLN BA, MS FELICITY MARION GREEVES, JANNETTE ELWOOD, NIGEL WALKEY, MR ANDREW SUTHERLAND MACLAREN, MR ANDREW KENNETH ROWE, MS SARAH RIDGWAY, MRS ELAINE MARGARET QUAIFE, MR JOHN JOHNSON, MR JOHN CLIFFORD READMAN
Other Names
AQA, ASSESSMENT & QUALIFICATIONS ALLIANCE
Charity Commission Classifications
EDUCATION/TRAINING, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, PROVIDES SERVICES
Icnpo Classifications
Other Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 30/09/1998 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 30/11/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/01/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/04/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/04/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/02/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/07/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/04/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/10/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/02/2012 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 01/10/2012;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
30 Sep 2009£143.71m£144.29mfull accounts SIR
30 Sep 2008£144.41m£144.03mfull accounts SIR
30 Sep 2007£144.92m£134.03mfull accounts SIR
30 Sep 2006£138.81m£127.28mfull accounts SIR
30 Sep 2005£134.79m£124.39mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£0£0
Charitable activities£142.52m£143.79m
Trading£0£0
Other£0£0
Governance£432,000
Investment/Investment management£1.19m£72,000
Investment gains£2.32m
Last updated: 11 June 2014

Get this info as xml, json or rdf