BBC MEDIA ACTION

THE TRUST USES MEDIA AND COMMUNICATION TO REDUCE POVERTY AND PROMOTE HUMAN RIGHTS, THEREBY ENABLING PEOPLE TO BUILD BETTER LIVES. WE WORK IN MORE THAN 30 COUNTRIES IN AFRICA, ASIA, EUROPE, MIDDLE EAST AND CENTRAL ASIA. WE FOCUS ON FIVE THEMATIC AREAS AND PRIORITISE THE FIRST THREE OF THESE: HEALTH, GOVERNANCE AND HUMAN RIGHTS AND HUMANITARIAN RESPONSE, LIVELIHOODS AND THE ENVIRONMENT.

Charity Number
1076235
Date Registered
1999-06-23
Company Number
3521587
Contact Name
MS LINDSEY NORTH
Telephone
020 361 44272
Address
BUSH HOUSE, PO BOX 76, STRAND, LONDON, WC2B 4PH
Website
http://www.bbcmediaaction.org
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
PROFESSOR JAMES PATRICK VAUGHAN CBE, MR MICHAEL MCCULLOCH, MR BHUPENDRA MISTRY, MS SUSAN KING, MS ZARIN PATEL, MR RICHARD GUY MOBERLY MANNING, MR RICHARD PETER THOMAS, MR PETER JOHN GIBSON HORROCKS, MR GEORGE MAXWELL ALAGIAH
Other Names
BBC WST, THE BBC WORLD SERVICE TRAINING TRUST
Charity Commission Classifications
SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, PROVIDES SERVICES, EDUCATION/TRAINING, THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES, THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES, OVERSEAS AID/FAMINE RELIEF, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION
Icnpo Classifications
International activities
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 26/02/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/06/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/09/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/11/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/09/2005 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 16/12/2011;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£20.87m£20.28mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2008£17.95m£18.34mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2007£17.62m£18.01mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£16.76m£16.40mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2005£13.40m£13.15mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£1.28m£75,000
Charitable activities£19.56m£20.02m
Trading£0£0
Other£0£0
Governance£186,000
Investment/Investment management£32,000£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 2 November 2018

Get this info as xml, json or rdf