SAVE THE CHILDREN INTERNATIONAL

SAVE THE CHILDREN WORKS IN AROUND 120 COUNTRIES TO DELIVER IMMEDIATE AND LASTING CHANGE TO CHILDREN'S LIVES. WE PROGRAM ACROSS ALL CONTEXTS TO ENSURE ALL CHILDREN SURVIVE, LEARN AND ARE PROTECTED. SAVE THE CHILDREN INTERNATIONAL AND 29 MEMBER ORGANISATIONS MAKE UP SAVE THE CHILDREN ASSOCIATION. TOGETHER IN 2015 WE REACHED 62 MILLION CHILDREN DIRECTLY THROUGH OUR AND OUR PARTNERS' WORK.

Charity Number
1076822
Date Registered
1999-07-30
Company Number
3732267
Telephone
02032720300
Address
Save the Children, St. Vincent House, 30 Orange Street, London, WC2H 7HH
Website
http://www.savethechildren.net
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MS INGER ASHING, MR HARPAL SINGH, PERNILLE LOPEZ, MR JONATHAN POWELL, MS Anne Fahy, Peter John Hodgson, Thomas Heilmann, Dona Young, Elizabeth Lule, Bradley Irwin, Sigrun Moegedal, Roy Caple Hern?ndez, Debra Fine
Other Names
THE INTERNATIONAL SAVE THE CHILDREN ALLIANCE CHARITY (Old Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
Other Charitable Activities, General Charitable Purposes, Sponsors Or Undertakes Research, Other Charitable Purposes, Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies, Acts As An Umbrella Or Resource Body, Economic/community Development/employment, Overseas Aid/famine Relief, Makes Grants To Organisations, Provides Services, The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives, Provides Advocacy/advice/information, The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty, Provides Human Resources, Education/training, Children/young People
Icnpo Classifications
International activities
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12/03/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/07/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/01/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/06/2010 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 12/03/2012;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Dec 2016£905.51m£926.07m
31 Dec 2015£785.58m£758.80m
31 Dec 2014£656.84m£657.23m
31 Dec 2013£559.14m£555.68mSIR
31 Dec 2012£213.48m£205.67mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£904.13m£0
Charitable activities£0£922.57m
Trading£0£0
Other£602,608£0
Governance£0
Investment/Investment management£775,487£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf