WATCH TOWER BIBLE AND TRACT SOCIETY OF BRITAIN

1. PRINTING AND DISTRIBUTING BIBLES AND BIBLE-BASED LITERATURE IN SEVERAL LANGUAGES. 2. FUNDING THE CONSTRUCTION OF PLACES OF WORSHIP IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES. 3. SUPPORTING CONGREGATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS OF JEHOVAH'S WITNESSES AND OTHERS IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR SPIRITUAL AND MATERIAL WELFARE IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND ABROAD, BY MAKING DONATIONS AND ADVANCING THE CHRISTIAN MISSIONARY WORK.

Charity Number
1077961
Date Registered
1999-10-27
Company Number
3858051
Telephone
02089062211
Address
IBSA HOUSE, THE RIDGEWAY, LONDON, NW7 1RN
Trustees
JONATHAN RASTALL, MR PETER PHILLIP BELL, MR Giosue Maraia, Stephen J Morice, Andrew J Llewellyn, Robert Li
Other Names
WATCH TOWER SOCIETY (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
Overseas Aid/famine Relief, Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space, Religious Activities, Makes Grants To Organisations, Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies, Provides Services, The General Public/mankind
Icnpo Classifications
Religious congregations and associations
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 08/10/1999 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/04/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/11/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19 APR 2016;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Aug 2017£89.60m£48.48m
31 Aug 2016£50.48m£41.47m
31 Aug 2015£82.05m£42.89m
31 Aug 2014£44.58m£43.88m
31 Aug 2013£30.56m£31.53mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£60.88m£0
Charitable activities£26.32m£48.27m
Trading£0£0
Other£1.89m£0
Governance£206,907
Investment/Investment management£512,520£212,188
Investment gains£1.34m
Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf