EAST HERTS CITIZENS ADVICE SERVICE

THE SERVICE HELPS PEOPLE RESOLVE THEIR LEGAL, MONEY AND OTHER PROBLEMS BY PROVIDING FREE INFORMATION AND ADVICE, AND BY INFLUENCING POLICYMAKERS. IT PROVIDES PRACTICAL ADVICE HELP AND GUIDANCE TO MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC THROUGH FOUR LOACTIONS IN THE EAST HERTS AREA AND HELPS INDIVIDUALS TO BE AWARE OF THEIR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES AND THE SERVICES AVAILABLE TO THEM.

Charity Number
1083211
Date Registered
2000-11-07
Company Number
3982216
Telephone
01223702318
Address
STANLEY TEE, 6 HIGH STREET, BISHOP'S STORTFORD, CM23 2LU
Website
http://www.ehcas.org.uk
Email
Trustees
MR ROGER LEWIS HAROLD MERTON, MS CATHERINE ANSLOW, MS SHEILA WILLIS, MRS ELAINE CONNOR, MR JAMES HAMISH DOWSON LLB, MR DON VARLEY, MS MIRANDA CORTI, MR JEFFREY FARRINGTON
Other Names
BISHOP'S STORTFORD AND DISTRICT CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU LIMITED
Charity Commission Classifications
The General Public/mankind, The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty, Education/training, Accommodation/housing, Disability, Economic/community Development/employment, Children/young People, Elderly/old People, People With Disabilities, Provides Advocacy/advice/information
Icnpo Classifications
Law and Legal Services
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 27TH APRIL 2000; AS AMENDED 1ST APRIL 2005 AND BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 20 SEPTEMBER 2005 AND 29 OCTOBER 2008 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 05 DEC 2017;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£452,909£352,658full accounts
31 Mar 2008£339,258£321,678full accounts
31 Mar 2007£318,826£338,629full accounts
31 Mar 2006£329,623£324,225
31 Mar 2005£95,134£84,596full accounts

see more

Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2006-05-09Big Lottery FundCharity To Use Award To Fund The Services Of A Financial Literary Adviser For A Year To Help Clients,...£4,365
2007-11-19Big Lottery FundThe East Herts Citizens Advice Service are delivering a training course for volunteers to enable them...£5,120
Last updated: 2 October 2019

Get this info as xml, json or rdf