BEXLEY BUSINESS ACADEMY LIMITED

THE PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY OF THE ACADEMY IS TO ADVANCE, FOR THE PUBLIC BENEFIT, EDUCATION IN THE UNITED KINGDOM BY ESTABLISHING, MAINTAINING, OPERATING AND DEVELOPING A SCHOOL OFFERING A BROAD CURRICULUM WITH A STRONG EMPHASIS ON, BUT IN NO WAY LIMITED TO, BUSINESS STUDIES AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY.

Charity Number
1088438
Date Registered
2001-09-14
Date Removed
2011-08-25
Company Number
4233659
Website
http://www.thebusinessacademy.org
Trustees
MR T GARNHAM, MISS CAROLINE CASSELS, COUNCILLOR SANDRA BAUER, MS HELEN LOUISE BOWMAN, MR STEPHEN NEVILLE, MRS SAMANTHA ELMS, MS SUSAN SMITH, MRS VICTORIA GARNHAM, MRS CHRISTINA MOON, MS NAOMI GREENWOOD
Other Names
THE BUSINESS ACADEMY BEXLEY
Charity Commission Classifications
EDUCATION/TRAINING, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES
Icnpo Classifications
Higher Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 13TH JUNE 2001;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Aug 2009£11.07m£12.99mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2008£11.39m£12.64mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2007£11.61m£12.10mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2006£9.35m£10.38mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2005£10.22m£9.79mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£280,952£0
Charitable activities£10.43m£12.95m
Trading£0£0
Other£340,977£0
Governance£41,018
Investment/Investment management£19,155£0
Investment gains£0
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2008-02-11Big Lottery FundThis school will use its award to purchase equipment and establish after school clubs in street hocke...£10,000
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf