CANCER RESEARCH UK

CANCER RESEARCH UK IS DEDICATED TO SAVING LIVES THROUGH RESEARCH. OUR MISSION IS TO PREVENT, CONTROL AND CURE CANCER THROUGH OUR GROUND-BREAKING RESEARCH AND IN THE LAST 40 YEARS OUR WORK HAS HELPED DOUBLE SURVIVAL RATES. BUT THERE IS MORE WORK TO BE DONE. THE ONLY CHARITY FIGHTING OVER 200 TYPES OF CANCER, WE RELY ON EVERY POUND DONATED TO HELP GET US CLOSER TO BEATING CANCER.

Charity Number
1089464
Date Registered
2001-11-23
Company Number
4325234
Telephone
020 7242 0200
Address
CANCER RESEARCH UK, 2 REDMAN PLACE, LONDON, E20 1JQ
Website
http://www.cancerresearchuk.org
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
CATHERINE BROWN, Andrew William Palmer FCA, PROFESSOR SIR LESZEK KRZYSZTOF BORYSIEWICZ, Dr ADRIAN MARK CRELLIN FRCR FRCP, DAVID CLIVE LINDSELL, PROFESSOR STEPHEN TOWNLEY HOLGATE CBE, CAROLYN JANE BRADLEY, PROFESSOR SIR BRUCE ANTHONY JOHN PONDER, Peter Alan Chambre, PROFESSOR DAME AMANDA GAY FISHER, PROFESSOR SIR MICHAEL ADRIAN RICHARDS CBE, TRACY ANNE DE GROOSE LLB
Other Names
CANCER RESEARCH UNITED KINGDOM (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
Education/training, Other Defined Groups, Makes Grants To Individuals, Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies, Makes Grants To Organisations, The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives, Sponsors Or Undertakes Research, Other Charitable Activities, The General Public/mankind, Provides Advocacy/advice/information, Provides Services
Icnpo Classifications
Medical Research
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 20/11/2001 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/05/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/09/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/09/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/09/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 18/07/2012 as amended on 19 Jul 2018;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2018£634.36m£652.23m
31 Mar 2017£679.28m£665.59m
31 Mar 2016£635.15m£629.84m
31 Mar 2015£634.81m£602.10m
31 Mar 2014£665.41m£540.26m

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£423.09m£0
Charitable activities£101.58m£466.45m
Trading£103.95m£0
Other£245,000£88.66m
Governance£1.60m
Investment/Investment management£5.49m£1.29m
Investment gains£10.64m
Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf