THE WEST LONDON ACADEMY

THE PRINCIPAL ACTIVITY OF THE ACADEMY IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN OF DIFFERENT ABILITIES BETWEEN THE AGES OF THREE AND NINETEEN, WITH AN EMPHASIS ON ENTERPRISE AND SPORT. THE ACADEMY ENSURES THAT THE CURRICULUM SHOULD COMPLY WITH AN EMPHASIS ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY AND THEIR PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS.

Charity Number
1094171
Date Registered
2002-10-14
Date Removed
2011-08-25
Company Number
4444278
Website
http://www.westlondonacademy.co.uk
Trustees
DEREK BEAL, LAWRENCE CARTER MA MICPD, MS HEATHER FLINT, MRS WENDY NOBLE, MR BRIAN REEVES, MISS LINDA MARSHALL, MR DENNIS CANTY, MR NIGEL BUTTERWORTH, LOUISE PRINCE, HUGH GREENWAY, PHIL COSBY
Other Names
COMPTON ENTERPRISE AND SPORTS ACADEMY, WEST LONDON ACADEMY
Charity Commission Classifications
PROVIDES SERVICES, EDUCATION/TRAINING, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, AMATEUR SPORT, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, PEOPLE OF A PARTICULAR ETHNIC OR RACIAL ORIGIN
Icnpo Classifications
Primary and Secondary Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED ON THE 22 MAY 2002, NAME AND ARTICLES REVISED 22ND OCTOBER 2002;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Aug 2009£10.32m£11.32mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2008£10.03m£11.64mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2007£8.60m£10.29mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2006£14.92m£10.35mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2005£30.36m£12.05mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£0£0
Charitable activities£9.76m£11.30m
Trading£545,069£0
Other£0£0
Governance£25,685
Investment/Investment management£13,467£0
Investment gains£0
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2009-09-15Sport EnglandWheelchair Sports Project...£9,978
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf