ACTION FOR CHILDREN

ACTION FOR CHILDREN IS COMMITTED TO HELPING THE MOST VULNERABLE AND NEGLECTED CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE IN THE UK BREAK THROUGH INJUSTICE, DEPRIVATION AND INEQUALITY, SO THEY CAN ACHIEVE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. ACTION FOR CHILDREN HAS 650 PROJECTS AND HELPS AROUND 300,000 CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR FAMILIES IN LOCAL COMMUNITIES ACROSS THE UK.

Charity Number
1097940
Date Registered
2003-06-11
Company Number
4764232
Telephone
01923361500
Address
3 THE BOULEVARD , ASCOT ROAD , WATFORD , HERTFORDSHIRE, WD18 8AG
Website
http://www.actionforchildren.org.uk
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MR JOHN O'BRIEN, MRS HEATHER SCHROEDER, MR PAUL SNELL, REV JOHN HOWARD, MR Richard Cryer, MR LES CLIFFORD, MR JOE BARRELL, MR STANLEY GOUDIE, MS Yvette Stanley, MR KEITH HALL INGHAM, MS KATE GUTHRIE, MR DALEEP MUKARJI, MR Markus Ruetimann, MS Tracy Griffin, MISS Helen Gallagher
Other Names
NCH (Old Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
Other Charitable Purposes, Children/young People, Education/training, Sponsors Or Undertakes Research, Disability, Provides Services, General Charitable Purposes, Accommodation/housing, Provides Advocacy/advice/information, Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
Icnpo Classifications
Social Services
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 14/05/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/01/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/01/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/11/2015;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2015£173.07m£159.89m
31 Mar 2014£179.67m£168.48m
31 Mar 2013£180.03m£172.64mSIR
31 Mar 2012£197.96m£184.09mSIR
31 Mar 2011£196.16m£198.80mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£16.73m£7.23m
Charitable activities£147.13m£152.12m
Trading£0£0
Other£8.38m£0
Governance£504,000
Investment/Investment management£833,000£33,000
Investment gains£2.26m
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2006-08-15Big Lottery FundNCH Falkirk will deliver the project 'Let's Talk' to young people from Falkirk, Clackmannanshire and ...£126,981
2006-10-27Big Lottery FundNCH Street Level will raise the self- confidence and social skills of young people who have experienc...£53,046
2007-10-18Big Lottery FundNCH Scotlands's idea is to employ a consultant to carry out a feasibility study/options appraisel to ...£8,100
2007-11-07Big Lottery FundThis new project will offer a programme of support to parents of isolated families in the Ramsgate ar...£209,504
2008-05-05Big Lottery FundThe skills for living project will target young adults aged 16-21, who are leaving local authority ca...£1.00m
2008-05-05Big Lottery FundThe parent counselling service will provide early intervention support to parents in Caerphilly who a...£316,800
2009-09-08Big Lottery FundA project by this London based charity to provide creative post natal depression therapy sessions to ...£6,160
2009-03-23Arts Council EnglandMove on Up...£29,342
2005-10-07New Opportunities FundThe project will support children with special needs by employing specialist staff to attend out of s...£106,369
Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf