CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY

UNIVERSITY OF HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTION, INCLUDING RESEARCH.

Charity Number
1098136
Date Registered
2003-06-20
Company Number
4793659
Telephone
01227 767700
Address
UNIVERSITY SOLICITOR'S OFFICE, CANTERBURY CHRIST CHURCH UNIVERSITY, ROCHESTER HOUSE, ST. GEORGE'S PLACE, CANTERBURY, KENT, CT1 1UT
Website
http://www.canterbury.ac.uk
Email
Trustees
PROFESSOR MICHAEL WRIGHT, DAME JANET TROTTER BD, ME(ED), M SC. CERT ED.,, REVEREND NIGEL GENDERS, MR DENNIS HAYES, MR LEYLAND BRADSHAW RIDINGS JP OSTJ, MR RODERICK FRANCIS LODER-SYMONDS, THE REVD CANON CLARE EDWARDS, MRS CAROLINE SPENCER, DR RICHARD STURT MA, MR DAVID STEPHEN KEMP, THE RIGHT REVEREND TREVOR WILLMOTT BISHOP OF DOVER, MR COLIN CARMICHAEL, MRS JEAN AUDREY BANNISTER, REVEREND JOHN LESLIE SMITH MA, MR PETER ABBOTTS, MR PETER ANDREW HERMITAGE QPM, MR STEPHEN CLARK, MR ANTHONY MCDONALD, MR PAUL SIMS, PROFESSOR SUSAN ANN PRICE, REV JANINA HELEN MARGARET AINSWORTH, MR LIAM PRESTON BA, ROSIE TURNER
Other Names
CCCU
Charity Commission Classifications
The General Public/mankind, Sponsors Or Undertakes Research, Education/training
Icnpo Classifications
Higher Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 10/06/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/06/2013;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Jul 2009£103.33m£99.14mfull accounts SIR
31 Jul 2008£90.43m£88.27mfull accounts SIR
31 Jul 2007£81.07m£79.51mfull accounts SIR
31 Jul 2006£65.00m£65.53mfull accounts SIR
31 Jul 2005£61.95m£61.38mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£354,145£107,426
Charitable activities£96.61m£87.97m
Trading£9.19m£10.76m
Other£0£0
Governance£297,292
Investment/Investment management£287,398£0
Investment gains£0
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2007-02-21Heritage Lottery FundSt. Augustine Abbey Outer Precinct Interpretation Scheme...£10,000
2007-08-22Heritage Lottery FundWelte Organ - Music Rolls Restoration...£49,900
2009-03-06Heritage Lottery FundCanterbury : England's Crucible AD 597 - AD1603...£45,100
2009-03-18Heritage Lottery FundA Town Unearthed: Folkestone Before 1500...£303,700
Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf