CHILDREN'S HOSPICES UK

TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF THE CHILDREN'S HOSPICE MOVEMENT AND IN PARTICULAR TO DEVELOP PUBLIC AWARENESS AND SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN'S HOSPICE SERVICES AND CHILDREN'S PALLIATIVE CARE.

Charity Number
1103795
Date Registered
2004-05-18
Date Removed
2011-12-21
Company Number
4840209
Website
http://www.childhospice.org.uk
Social Networking
Trustees
MR PETER DAVID KING, MONICA FISHER, MS NUALA MARY O'KANE, MRS STEPHANIE JAYNE O'SULLIVAN, MRS ROSALIND JOAN BRITTON, MRS ANN DENISE SMALLMAN, MRS ANDREA HELEN CAIL, DR NICOLA JANET KING, MR JAMES RICHARD ELLAM, MS SARAH CHAMPION, MR MICHAEL ALEXANDER PALMER, TINA MCCROSSAN
Other Names
THE ASSOCIATION OF CHILDREN'S HOSPICES
Charity Commission Classifications
OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, PROVIDES OTHER FINANCE, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY, THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES, MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH
Icnpo Classifications
Nursing Homes
Governing Document
MEM AND ARTS OF ASSOC. INCORP 21 JULY 2003, AMENDED BY SPEC RES DATED 20 NOV 2008 AND CERT. OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 7 DEC 2009 NOW ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE 21 DECEMBER 2010;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2010
31 Mar 2009£1.90m£1.83mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2008£1.61m£1.56mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2007£3.38m£2.99mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£1.93m£1.79mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£1.50m£416,452
Charitable activities£316,605£1.38m
Trading£26,330£0
Other£8,216£0
Governance£35,126
Investment/Investment management£49,343£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf