OPEN SOCIETY FOUNDATION

ADVANCEMENT OF EDUCATION ADVANCEMENT OF GOOD CITIZENSHIP AND CIVIL SOCIETY ADVANCEMENT OF HUMAN RIGHTS PROMOTION OF CONFLICT RESOLUTION AND RECONCILIATION PROMOTION OF EQUALITY AND DIVERSITY RELIEF OF THOSE IN NEED BY REASON OF YOUTH, AGE, DISABILITY OR OTHER DISADVANTAGE PREVENTION AND RELIEF OF POVERTY ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH

Charity Number
1105069
Date Registered
2004-07-23
Company Number
4571628
Address
OPEN SOCIETY FOUNDATION , 7TH FLOOR MILLBANK TOWER , 21-24 MILLBANK , LONDON, SW1P 4QP
Website
http://www.opensocietyfoundations.org/about/offices-foundations/open-society-foundation-london
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
RICHARD FRIES, MS NANCY DURHAM, DR WILLIAM NEWTON-SMITH, MRS WEN LIAO, MS Gail Scovell, MRS Mabel van Oranje, MRS Vivien Stern
Other Names
IUF LTD (Old Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES, HUMAN RIGHTS/RELIGIOUS OR RACIAL HARMONY/EQUALITY OR DIVERSITY, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, EDUCATION/TRAINING, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, MAKES GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, DISABILITY, OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES, GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES, THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, PEOPLE OF A PARTICULAR ETHNIC OR RACIAL ORIGIN, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH
Icnpo Classifications
Other Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 24/10/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/09/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 30/10/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/06/2004 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 01/07/2010 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 23/07/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/09/2011;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Dec 2013£14.35m£14.63m
31 Dec 2012£15.29m£13.50mSIR
31 Dec 2011£10.57m£10.76mSIR
31 Dec 2010£11.94m£12.22mSIR
31 Dec 2009£10.71m£10.97mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£14.35m£0
Charitable activities£0£14.60m
Trading£0£0
Other£0£0
Governance£34,848
Investment/Investment management£262£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 November 2018

Get this info as xml, json or rdf