CRIMESTOPPERS TRUST

THE CHARITY PROMOTES AND SUPPORTS THE CRIMESTOPPERS SCHEME. THE SCHEME OFFERS THE PUBLIC A UK WIDE FREE TELEPHONE NUMBER - 0800 555 111 - WHICH ENABLES PEOPLE WHO, FOR WHATEVER REASON ARE UNWILLING TO MAKE DIRECT CONTACT WITH THE POLICE, TO PROVIDE USEFUL INFORMATION ABOUT CRIME, WHILE REMAINING ANONYMOUS. FROM THIS INFORMATION INTELLIGENCE LOGS ARE PREPARED AND PASSED TO THE POLICE FOR ACTION.

Charity Number
1108687
Date Registered
2005-03-22
Company Number
5382856
Telephone
07909221782
Address
PO Box 324, Wallington, SM6 6BG
Website
http://www.crimestoppers-uk.org
Email
Trustees
MS ANGELA ELIZABETH ENTWISTLE, MR ROBERT STEPHEN RUBIN, MR KEVIN MCDONALD OBE, THE LORD IMBERT OF NEW ROMNEY, MR ZAMEER MOHAMMED CHOUDREY, DR DAVID HAMMOND FCA, LORD MICHAEL ASHCROFT KCMG, MR RICHARD GAMBLE FCA, MR ROBERT SCOTT CBE, SIR RONNIE FLANAGAN GBE MA, MR NICK ROSS, SIR PAUL STEPHENSON, MR BILL GRIFFITHS CBE BEM QPM, MS AMANDA JANE PLATELL, MRS CERIS MARY GARDNER, MR PETER CLARKE CVO OBE QPM, MR VIVIAN ROBINSON, MICK LAURIE, Baroness Tina Stowell
Other Names
CRIMESTOPPERS (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
The General Public/mankind, Economic/community Development/employment, Other Charitable Activities
Icnpo Classifications
Law and Legal Services
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 4 MARCH 2005.;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2017£5.01m£5.14m
31 Mar 2016£4.59m£4.69m
31 Mar 2015£4.95m£4.79m
31 Mar 2014£5.42m£5.30m
31 Mar 2013£4.80m£4.78mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£1.73m£0
Charitable activities£2.65m£4.34m
Trading£628,958£0
Other£0£0
Governance£53,789
Investment/Investment management£4,044£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 2 October 2019

Get this info as xml, json or rdf