COMMUNICARE IN SOUTHAMPTON

COMMUNICARE IN SOUTHAMPTON IS A COMMUNITY CARE GROUP WITH VOLUNTEERS, MANY FROM LOCAL CHURCHES, THAT WORKS ON BEHALF OF THE WHOLE COMMUNITY IN SOUTHAMPTON. IT COMPLEMENTS THE HELP AVAILABLE TO DEPRIVED PEOPLE BY VISITING AND BEFRIENDING THE LONELY,ELDERLY AND THOSE WITH MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES, SHOPPING FOR/WITH CLIENTS, CARRYING OUT SIMPLE DIY TASKS, HELPING WITH CHILDCARE AND PROVIDING TRANSPORT.

Charity Number
1110427
Date Registered
2005-07-13
Company Number
5430846
Contact Name
Anne Clewlow
Telephone
023 8021 6022
Address
Communicare in Southampton , Voluntary Action Centre , Kingsland Square , St. Mary's , Southampton, SO14 1NW
Website
http://www.communicareinsouthampton.org.uk/
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
REV MILES NEWTON, MRS CAROLYN RENAULT, MR John Barrie Worth, Mrs Julia Painter, MRS Carolyn Page, MR David Thomas
Other Names
COMMUNICARE IN SHIRLEY AND DISTRICT (Old Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES, DISABILITY, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES, GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES, THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY, ELDERLY/OLD PEOPLE, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, PROVIDES SERVICES
Icnpo Classifications
Religious congregations and associations
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM & ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 20 APRIL 2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION 7 JUNE 2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 7 MARCH 2009 AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 18 MARCH 2009
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2017£95,629£75,036
31 Mar 2016£62,346£70,966
31 Mar 2015£53,743£61,720
31 Mar 2014£64,298£49,924
31 Mar 2013£54,183£55,227

see more

Last updated: 6 January 2018

Get this info as xml, json or rdf