LIFELONG LEARNING UK

LIFELONG LEARNING UK IS THE SECTOR SKILLS COUNCIL RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF ALL THOSE WORKING IN COMMUNITY LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT; FURTHER EDUCATION; HIGHER EDUCATION; LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES AND INFORMATION SERVICES; AND WORK-BASED LEARNING.

Charity Number
1113104
Date Registered
2006-02-28
Date Removed
2013-10-24
Company Number
5155002
Website
http://www.lluk.org
Trustees
MR RICHARD JOHN ELLISON, SIR DAVID MELVILLE, MR MARTYN WADE, SIR GEORGE SWEENEY KBE, MRS STELLA MBUBAEGBU CBE, PROFESSOR DAVID SEYMOUR LATCHMAN MA PHD DSC FRC PATH FRSA, MR BRYN DAVIES, MRS JULIA HENRIETTA MUNRO, MS GILL MARGARET MILLAR, MR DONALD RAE, ALAN WATKIN, MR TREVOR NEILANDS, CHRISTINA MCANEA, MR PAUL COTTRELL, MR RONALD MAGEE, MR STEVE TOWNSLEY, MRS MARY NASMYTH
Other Names
LIFELONG LEARNING (UK) LIMITED
Charity Commission Classifications
PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, PROVIDES SERVICES, ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY, EDUCATION/TRAINING, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH
Icnpo Classifications
Other Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 16 JUNE 2004 AND AMENDED ON 23 OCTOBER 2008. CERTIFICATE OF NAME CHANGE DATED 24 FEBRUARY 2005.;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£19.53m£18.96mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2008£21.01m£20.69mfull accounts
31 Mar 2007£8.38m£8.11mfull accounts

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£0£0
Charitable activities£17.43m£18.84m
Trading£0£0
Other£1.92m£0
Governance£122,524
Investment/Investment management£176,065£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf