BARNFIELD ACADEMY TRUST - LUTON

THE ACADEMY PROVIDES EDUCATION TO STUDENTS OF DIFFERENT ABILITIES BETWEEN THE AGES OF 11-19 WITH AN EMPHASIS ON, BUT NOT LIMITED TO,CREATIVE INDUSTRIES AND ICT. THE ACADEMY AIMS TO RAISE THE STANDARD OF EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT OF ALL STUDENTS AND TO ENSURE THAT EVERY CHILD ENJOYS THE SAME HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION IN TERMS OF RESOURCING, TUITION AND CARE.

Charity Number
1117728
Date Registered
2007-01-29
Date Removed
2011-08-25
Website
http://www.barnfield.ac.uk/westacad
Trustees
MR PETER BIRKETT, MRS LYNN MARIA THACKWAY, MR ALAN GEOFFREY EUINTON, MRS JACQUELINE RACHEL WEBB, LISA CLARKE, PAULA MARTIN
Other Names
BARNFIELD WEST ACADEMY
Charity Commission Classifications
EDUCATION/TRAINING, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE
Icnpo Classifications
Primary and Secondary Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 6 OCTOBER 2006 AND AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 27 MARCH 2007 AND 28 JULY 2010;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Aug 2009£6.96m£6.58mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2008£6.17m£6.11mfull accounts SIR
31 Aug 2007£406,000£238,000full accounts

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£200,000£0
Charitable activities£6.30m£6.44m
Trading£449,000£58,000
Other£0£0
Governance£79,000
Investment/Investment management£14,000£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf