THE GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND (UK)

THE CHARITY IS A GRANT MAKING CHARITY, PROVIDING GRANTS TO A WIDE RANGE OF CHARITABLE PROJECTS IN THE UK AND ABROAD, FUNDED PRINCIPALLY BY DONATIONS MADE BY AFFILIATE AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES OF THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC AND BY CURRENT AND RETIRED SENIOR EMPLOYEES OF THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC, AND ITS AFFILIATES AND SUBSIDIARIES.

Charity Number
1120148
Date Registered
2007-07-19
Company Number
06314343
Telephone
02077741000
Address
GOLDMAN SACHS, PETERBOROUGH COURT, 133 FLEET STREET, LONDON, EC4A 2BB
Trustees
MR MIKE HOUSDEN, MR PETER MATTHEW FAHEY, MR ROBERT JAMES KATZ
Other Names
GOLDMAN SACHS GIVES (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
General Charitable Purposes, The General Public/mankind, Makes Grants To Organisations
Icnpo Classifications
Grant-making foundations
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16 JULY 2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03 MAY 2017;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
30 Jun 2016£1.03m£1.20m
30 Jun 2015£1.89m£2.00m
30 Jun 2014£602,529£1.98m
30 Jun 2013£1.67m£1.86mSIR
30 Jun 2012£766,365£1.05m

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£1.01m£0
Charitable activities£0£1.16m
Trading£0£0
Other£0£0
Governance£148,572
Investment/Investment management£18,857£37,117
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 2 September 2019

Get this info as xml, json or rdf