AL-KHAIR FOUNDATION

THE MAIN OBJECTIVES ARE TO ADVANCE THE EDUCATION OF YOUNG PEOPLE AND ADULTS IN THE UK AND IMPLEMENT CHARITABLE PROJECTS IN KEY COUNTRIES IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND SUSTAINABILITY.

Charity Number
1126808
Date Registered
2008-11-19
Company Number
4819971
Contact Name
IMAM QASIM RASHID AHMAD
Telephone
0208 6499 964
Address
AL KHAIR FOUNDATION, 109-117 CHERRY ORCHARD ROAD, CROYDON, CR0 6BE
Website
http://www.alkhair.org
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
DR M.J.H. QURESHI, IMAM QASIM RASHID AHMAD, MR MOHMED AYYUB SHAIKH
Other Names
AL- KHAIR FOUNDATION (Old Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
AMATEUR SPORT, ENVIRONMENT/CONSERVATION/HERITAGE, HUMAN RIGHTS/RELIGIOUS OR RACIAL HARMONY/EQUALITY OR DIVERSITY, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH, RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES, OVERSEAS AID/FAMINE RELIEF, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES, GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES, ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY, ARTS/CULTURE/HERITAGE/SCIENCE, EDUCATION/TRAINING, ECONOMIC/COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT/EMPLOYMENT, MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, DISABILITY, ELDERLY/OLD PEOPLE, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, PROVIDES SERVICES, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, OTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, MAKES GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS, THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES, THE PREVENTION OR RELIEF OF POVERTY, ACCOMMODATION/HOUSING, OTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES
Icnpo Classifications
Religious congregations and associations
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 3 JULY 2003 AS AMENDED 28 OCTOBER 2008,;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Jul 2013£17.20m£15.68m
31 Jul 2012£13.60m£12.65m
31 Jul 2011£6.15m£5.72m
31 Jul 2010£1.73m£1.60m
31 Jul 2009£1.40m£1.07m

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£16.11m£402,895
Charitable activities£0£15.24m
Trading£0£0
Other£1.08m£0
Governance£44,134
Investment/Investment management£9,224£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 2 November 2018

Get this info as xml, json or rdf