CANAL & RIVER TRUST

CANAL & RIVER TRUST IS THE CHARITABLE OPERATOR AND GUARDIAN OF 2,000 MILES OF HISTORIC WATERWAYS ACROSS ENGLAND AND WALES. IN ADDITION TO CARING FOR THE WATERWAYS SO THAT THEY ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE PUBLIC TO ENJOY, THE TRUST MAINTAINS THE NATIONS' THIRD LARGEST COLLECTION OF LISTED HERITAGE STRUCTURES, AS WELL AS MUSEUMS, ARCHIVES, AND HUNDREDS OF IMPORTANT WILDLIFE SITES.

Charity Number
1146792
Date Registered
2012-04-04
Company Number
07807276
Telephone
01908 351813
Address
CANAL & RIVER TRUST , STATION HOUSE , 500 ELDER GATE , MILTON KEYNES, MK9 1BB
Website
http://www.canalrivertrust.org.uk
Email
Trustees
Frances Done, Sir Christopher Kelly, MR JOSEPH BENJAMIN GORDON, Dame Jenny Abramsky, Susan Wilkinson, MR MANISH JAYANTILAL CHANDE, MR ALLAN LESLIE LEIGHTON, MR NIGEL ANNETT, Janet Hogben, MR Tim Reeve
Other Names
CRT; CANAL AND RIVER TRUST; GLANDWR CYMRU (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space, Recreation, Education/training, Arts/culture/heritage/science, Other Charitable Purposes, Economic/community Development/employment, Provides Advocacy/advice/information, The General Public/mankind, Environment/conservation/heritage
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 12/10/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/03/2012;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2017£202.90m£198.10m
31 Mar 2016£189.70m£187.90m
31 Mar 2015£193.30m£172.60m
31 Mar 2014£164.60m£156.70m
31 Mar 2013£150.40m£126.20mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£52.90m£0
Charitable activities£31.30m£156.90m
Trading£71.70m£0
Other£100,000£0
Governance£1.00m
Investment/Investment management£46.90m£16.40m
Investment gains£48.40m
Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf