PRIVACY INTERNATIONAL

WE PROMOTE THE HUMAN RIGHT OF PRIVACY THROUGHOUT THE WORLD, SPECIFICALLY: - RAISE AWARENESS OF THREATS TO PRIVACY; - MONITOR AND REPORT ON SURVEILLANCE METHODS AND TACTICS; - WORK AT NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL LEVELS TOWARD THE PROVISION OF PRIVACY PROTECTIONS; - MONITOR MEASURES TO PROTECT PRIVACY, AND TO SEEK WAYS THROUGH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Charity Number
1147471
Date Registered
2012-05-28
Company Number
4354366
Contact Name
DR GUS HOSEIN
Telephone
02034224321
Address
PRIVACY INTERNATIONAL , 62 Britton Street , London, EC1M 5UY
Website
http://www.privacyinternational.org
Email
Trustees
MS Eve Salomon, MR BARRY KERNON, MS HEATHER BROOKE, MRS NATALIE CARSEY, MR Peter Noorlander, MR Benjamin Elihu WIZNER, MS SUSAN GARDNER, MRS HELENA MARTTILA-BRIDGE, MR DAVID VINEY
Other Names
PI (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH, HUMAN RIGHTS/RELIGIOUS OR RACIAL HARMONY/EQUALITY OR DIVERSITY, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 16 JAN 2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 06/10/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/09/2014;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Jan 2017£2.42m£1.39m
31 Jan 2016£1.41m£1.32m
31 Jan 2015£1.40m£1.63m
31 Jan 2014£1.58m£1.03m
31 Jan 2013£864,676£571,126

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£23,088£0
Charitable activities£2.40m£1.39m
Trading£0£0
Other£1,055£0
Governance£12,613
Investment/Investment management£441£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 2 August 2018

Get this info as xml, json or rdf