MARIE CURIE

MARIE CURIE IS A UK CHARITY DEDICATED TO THE CARE OF PEOPLE WITH TERMINAL ILLNESSES: PROVIDE SPECIALIST CARE FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL HELP AND SUPPORT FAMILIES AND CARERS OF THE TERMINALLY ILL RESEARCH THE BEST WAYS TO CARE FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL CAMPAIGN FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL TO BE ABLE TO DIE IN THEIR PLACE OF CHOICE

Charity Number
207994
Date Registered
1962-09-22
Company Number
507597
Telephone
0800 716 146
Address
89 ALBERT EMBANKMENT, LONDON, SE1 7TP
Website
http://www.mariecurie.org.uk
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MR JOHN VARLEY, PROFESSOR PETER RIGBY, MR DAVID EREIRA, DR SARAH BEAVER, DR CHITRA BHARUCHA, DR CAROLINE STIRLING, MRS CAROLYN FAIRBAIRN, MR Andrew Charles Marsden, MS RUTH HOLT, MISS Linda Urquhart, MR Timothy Breedon, Dame Barbara Monroe, MR Alan Shannon, MS Helen Weir, MR Gareth Williams, Professor Declan Walsh
Other Names
MARIE CURIE CANCER CARE (Old Name)THE MARIE CURIE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION (Old Name)MARIE CURIE NURSING SERVICE (Working Name)MARIE CURIE RESEARCH INSTITUTE (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
Provides Services, The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives, The General Public/mankind, Elderly/old People, Sponsors Or Undertakes Research
Icnpo Classifications
Other Health Services
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03/05/1952 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/11/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/12/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 25/10/1995 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 03/09/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06/09/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 05/09/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 04/09/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/09/2009 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 07/10/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/09/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 14/11/2014;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2015£155.88m£165.02m
31 Mar 2014£154.81m£164.92m
31 Mar 2013£148.95m£146.54mSIR
31 Mar 2012£138.41m£136.12mSIR
31 Mar 2011£132.53m£129.03mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£92.14m£42.91m
Charitable activities£43.69m£105.54m
Trading£18.31m£15.46m
Other£425,000£0
Governance£701,000
Investment/Investment management£1.30m£415,000
Investment gains£5.16m
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2006-06-26Arts Council of Northern IrelandLife and Living...£50,000
Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf