SOCIETY FOR THE PROMOTION OF ROMAN STUDIES

THE SOCIETY IS THE LEADING ORGANISATION IN THE UK FOR THOSE INTERESTED IN THE STUDY OF ROME AND THE ROMAN EMPIRE. ITS SCOPE IS WIDE, COVERING ROMAN HISTORY, ARCHAEOLOGY, LITERATURE AND ART TO ABOUT A.D. 700. IT SUPPORTS A PROGRAMME OF PUBLICATION, A LARGE LIBRARY, SUMMER SCHOOLS, ARCHAEOLOGY, AND AN ANNUAL LECTURE PROGRAMME. IT MAKES ANNUAL GRANTS TO SCHOOLS AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL PROJECTS.

Charity Number
210644
Date Registered
1962-10-20
Company Number
114442
Contact Name
DR FIONA HAARER
Telephone
0207 862 8727
Address
SENATE HOUSE, MALET STREET, LONDON, WC1E 7HU
Website
http://www.romansociety.org
Email
Trustees
MRS ELAINE MATTHEWS, NICK HODGSON, MR GRAHAM EDWARD ALFRED KENTFIELD, PROFESSOR MICHAEL FULFORD, PROFESSOR ALAN KEIR BOWMAN FBA FSA, DR ALAN SIMON ESMONDE CLEARY FSA, PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER JOHN SMITH, REV PROFESSOR JOHN STUART RICHARDSON FRS, DR VALENTINA ARENA, DR JOHN DOUGLAS CREIGHTON, DR ANDREW NIALL GARDNER, DR BRUCE JOHN GIBSON, DR CATHERINE MARY GILLIVER, DR MARY ELIZABETH HARLOW, DR HILARY KATHRYN LOMAS, DR ISABELLA SANDWELL, PROFESSOR BARRY CLIFFORD BURNHAM MA,PLD,FSA,MIFA, PROFESSOR ANDREW LAIRD, PROFESSOR TIM PARKIN, PROFESSOR ROLAND MAYER, PROFESSOR OLIVIA ROBINSON, DR ROGER WHITE, PROFESSOR BARBARA BORG, DR WILL BOWDEN, MR ANDREW BURNETT, DR ALISON COOLEY, DR ROB COWAN, DR STEVE GREEN, DR LUCY GRIG, DR MATTHEW NICHOLLS, MS SALLY WORRELL, PROFESSOR GREG WOOLF FSASCOT.
Other Names
ROMAN SOCIETY
Charity Commission Classifications
MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH, EDUCATION/TRAINING, ENVIRONMENT/CONSERVATION/HERITAGE, MAKES GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, ARTS/CULTURE/HERITAGE/SCIENCE
Icnpo Classifications
Research
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 20 OCTOBER 1910 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION OF 8 JUNE 1991;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Dec 2008£281,987£210,327full accounts
31 Dec 2007£268,321£228,343full accounts
31 Dec 2006£241,172£242,204full accounts
31 Dec 2005£224,516£218,240full accounts
31 Dec 2004£249,950£245,019full accounts

see more

Last updated: 1 November 2018

Get this info as xml, json or rdf