THE TAVISTOCK INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL PSYCHOLOGY

TIMP THROUGH ITS OPERATING ARM, TAVISTOCK RELATIONSHIPS, AIMS TO PROVIDE SERVICES THAT SUPPORT COUPLES, STRENGTHEN FAMILIES AND SAFEGUARD CHILDREN. IT'S WORK IS GEARED TO IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF ADULT COUPLE RELATIONSHIPS, PREVENTING FAMILY BREAKDOWN, SUPPORTING POSITIVE PARENTING AND THEREBY PROMOTING HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT IN CHILDREN.

Charity Number
211058
Date Registered
1962-10-29
Company Number
241618
Contact Name
MR Marcel Thanasack
Address
70 WARREN STREET, LONDON, W1T 5PB
Website
http://www.tavistockrelationships.org
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MS CHUNG, DR A OBHOLZER, MRS C THORPE, MRS H K WRIGHT, MRS M RUSTIN, DR P W ROBINSON, MR PETER BRUCE MAULEVERER, MR KIP MEEK, MR COLMAN, DR JEZZARD, MR MARTIN B RODDY
Other Names
TAVISTOCK CENTRE FOR COUPLE RELATIONSHIPS
Charity Commission Classifications
THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH, GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, PROVIDES SERVICES, EDUCATION/TRAINING, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, MAKES GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND
Icnpo Classifications
Medical Research
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 09/08/1929 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/03/2009 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 04/01/2013 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20 JUL 2017;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£1.38m£1.26mSIR
31 Mar 2008£1.26m£1.19mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2007£1.28m£1.11mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£1.31m£1.14mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2005£1.14m£1.09mfull accounts

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£485,982£19,025
Charitable activities£868,920£649,083
Trading£0£0
Other£0£0
Governance£86,103
Investment/Investment management£24,884£4,225
Investment gains£13,641
Last updated: 1 September 2018

Get this info as xml, json or rdf