ROYAL OPERA HOUSE COVENT GARDEN FOUNDATION

PRESENTATION OF OPERA AND BALLET PERFORMANCES AT THE ROYAL OPERA HOUSE COVENT GARDEN AND TOURS IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND OVERSEAS

Charity Number
211775
Date Registered
1962-10-17
Company Number
480523
Telephone
02072129201
Address
ROYAL OPERA HOUSE, COVENT GARDEN, LONDON, WC2E 9DD
Website
http://www.roh.org.uk
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
PAUL DRING MORRELL OBE, DANIEL CHARLES WYLER, TIMOTHY BRIAN BUNTING, SIR NICHOLAS HYTNER, IAN TAYLOR, SUZANNE HEYWOOD, DR MUNIRA MIRZA, LAURA WADE-GERY, DR GENEVIEVE DAVIES, JULIAN METHERELL, Sir John Kingman, ROGER WILLIAM WRIGHT CBE, Lloyd Dorfman CBE, Dame Vivien Louise Duffield, Kirstine Ann Cooper, Susan Linda Hoyle
Other Names
ROYAL OPERA HOUSE COVENT GARDEN LIMITED (Old Name)THE ROYAL BALLET (Working Name)THE ROYAL OPERA (Working Name)ORCHESTRA OF THE ROYAL OPERA HOUSE (Working Name)ROH2 (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space, Makes Grants To Organisations, Education/training, Economic/community Development/employment, Environment/conservation/heritage, People With Disabilities, Provides Advocacy/advice/information, Arts/culture/heritage/science, Provides Services, The General Public/mankind, Elderly/old People, Children/young People, Acts As An Umbrella Or Resource Body, People Of A Particular Ethnic Or Racial Origin
Icnpo Classifications
Culture and Arts
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 01/04/1950 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/05/1952 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/06/1958 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/10/1959 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/03/1963 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 31/07/1979 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/05/1984 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/01/1988 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 29/09/1992 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/02/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 10/01/2002 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 15/07/2003 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 20/02/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/05/2006 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/01/2008 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/04/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 07/02/2012 AS AMENDED BY CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 01/09/2014;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
27 Aug 2017£141.03m£130.29m
28 Aug 2016£139.28m£133.56m
30 Aug 2015£141.59m£124.48m
31 Aug 2014£127.53m£123.79m
25 Aug 2013£113.98m£114.35mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£65.49m£0
Charitable activities£57.56m£114.05m
Trading£16.14m£0
Other£0£71,000
Governance£366,000
Investment/Investment management£1.83m£232,000
Investment gains£580,000
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2008-08-22Arts Council EnglandRoyal Opera House Production Facility...£3.50m
2009-07-13Arts Council EnglandSustain - Royal Opera House...£700,000
Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf