ROYAL SOCIETY OF SCULPTORS

ESTABLISHED OVER 100 YEARS AGO, THE SOCIETY PROMOTES EXCELLENCE IN THE ART AND PRACTICE OF SCULPTURE. IT AIMS TO INSPIRE, INFORM AND ENGAGE EVERYONE WITH SCULPTURE AND TO SUPPORT SCULPTORS' DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR PRACTICE TO THE HIGHEST PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS.

Charity Number
212513
Date Registered
1963-01-15
Company Number
83239
Contact Name
ROYAL BRITISH SOCIETY OF SCULPTORS
Telephone
0207 373 5554
Address
108 OLD BROMPTON ROAD, LONDON, SW7 3RA
Website
http://www.rbs.org.uk
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
CLARE BURNETT ARBS, DR MICHAEL PETRY FRBS, ISABEL VASSEUR, PROFESSOR BRIAN WILLIAM FALCONBRIDGE PPRBS, CHARLES WILLIAM GEORGE HADCOCK FRBS, TERRY NEW PRBS, GEOFFREY CALE MATTHEWS, JUSTINE COOK ARBS, PAUL FRANK LEWTHWAITE FRBS, MATTHEW FRENCH, CHARLOTTE LOUISE PLANT, MARK DAVY
Other Names
R B S, ROYAL SOCIETY OF BRITISH SCULPTORS
Charity Commission Classifications
ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, PROVIDES SERVICES, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH, EDUCATION/TRAINING, ARTS/CULTURE/HERITAGE/SCIENCE, OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION
Icnpo Classifications
Culture and Arts
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 21/12/1904 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 12/04/1984 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 31/10/1991 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/04/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/07/2015 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 12 APR 2018;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Dec 2012£279,062£207,300
31 Dec 2011£221,919£208,814
31 Dec 2010£232,969£220,832
31 Dec 2009£228,841£235,837
31 Dec 2008£246,973£197,909

see more

Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2009-05-05Arts Council EnglandBryan Kneale RA FRBS: Sculpture 1964 - 72...£5,000
Last updated: 1 November 2018

Get this info as xml, json or rdf