POOR'S LAND

THE CHARITY WAS FOUNDED ON BEQUESTS FROM VARIOUS BENEFACTORS TO BILTON IN THE PAST, INCLUDING MONIES AND FREEHOLD LAND CURRENTLY USED AS ALLOTMENTS. THE INCOME FROM INVESTMENT OF THE MONIES AND ALLOTMENT RENTS RECEIVED IS USED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE POOR, THE ELDERLY AND THE YOUNGER INHABITANTS OF THE ANCIENT PARISH OF BILTON.

Charity Number
215833
Date Registered
1963-06-01
Telephone
01788811030
Address
6 Scots Close, Rugby, CV22 7QY
Email
Trustees
MR MICHAEL GOODE, REV'D TIM COCKELL, MR ROBIN WALLS, CLLR MRS LISA PARKER, CLLR MRS TINA AVIS, CLLR CHRISTOPHER CADE, CLLR MRS JULIE A'BARROW, MR RUSSELL HALL
Other Names
BILTON POOR'S LAND AND OTHER CHARITIES (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
General Charitable Purposes, Elderly/old People, Makes Grants To Organisations, Children/young People, Makes Grants To Individuals
Icnpo Classifications
Grant-making foundations
Governing Document
SCHEME OF 8 JANUARY 1878 AS VARIED BY SCHEMES OF 10 OCTOBER 1933, 5 MARCH 1957 AND 30 AUGUST 1960.;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
29 Feb 2016£41,282£49,586
28 Feb 2015£64,359£76,987
28 Feb 2014£40,003£15,315
28 Feb 2013£21,597£17,496
29 Feb 2012£42,416£37,673

see more

Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf