LEUKAEMIA & LYMPHOMA RESEARCH

WE STOP PEOPLE DYING FROM BLOOD CANCER; WE MAKE PATIENTS' LIVES BETTER AND WE STOP PEOPLE FROM GETTING BLOOD CANCER IN THE FIRST PLACE. WE ACHIEVE THIS BY: * REVEALING HOW BLOOD CANCER WORKS * DRIVING SMARTER, FASTER DIAGNOSIS * INSPIRING NEW TREATMENTS AND BETTER CARE * BEING A VOICE OF INFLUENCE & CHAMPIONING PATIENTS' NEEDS * BUILDING COMMUNITIES & SHARING UNDERSTANDING

Charity Number
216032
Date Registered
1962-11-27
Company Number
738089
Contact Name
MS CATHERINE GILMAN
Telephone
020 7405 0101
Address
LEUKAEMIA & LYMPHOMA RESEARCH, 39-40 EAGLE STREET, LONDON, WC1R 4TH
Website
http://www.beatingbloodcancers.org.uk
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MR PETER BURRELL, MR RICHARD DELDERFIELD, MR MIKE WILLIAMS, MRS MARIA CLARKE, MR JOHN REEVE, MRS LESLEY LEE, MR CHARLES METCALFE, MR JEREMY BIRD, MR JOHN PURSER, MRS MARY GRANGE, MR Pelham Allen, MRS Zanna Floyd
Other Names
LEUKAEMIA RESEARCH FUND (Old Name)LEUKAEMIA & LYMPHOMA RESEARCH (Working Name)LEUKAEMIA RESEARCH (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH
Icnpo Classifications
Medical Research
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 17/10/1962 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/09/1969 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/12/1984 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/07/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 17/07/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/07/2005 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/07/2006 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 16/07/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 04/08/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 16/03/2013
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2013£20.35m£32.26mSIR
31 Mar 2012£19.24m£20.99mSIR
31 Mar 2011£19.95m£29.51mSIR
31 Mar 2010£19.14m£21.96mSIR
31 Mar 2009£22.27m£23.37mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£17.20m£4.61m
Charitable activities£0£26.46m
Trading£960,000£703,000
Other£535,000£0
Governance£256,000
Investment/Investment management£1.66m£226,000
Investment gains£7.23m
Last updated: 17 July 2014

Get this info as xml, json or rdf