THE BRITISH TRUST FOR ORNITHOLOGY

ORNITHOLOGICAL RESEARCH

Charity Number
216652
Date Registered
1964-03-23
Company Number
357284
Telephone
01842750050
Address
BRITISH TRUST FOR ORNITHOLOGY, THE NUNNERY, THETFORD, IP24 2PU
Website
http://www.bto.org
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MS ROSIE HAMILTON, PROFESSOR IAN NEWTON OBE, FRS, FRSE, DR BOB HARRIS, MS EVE TIGWELL, MR JOHN LLOYD, MR JOHN OSMOND, BARONESS YOUNG OF OLD SCONE, MR NIALL CAMPBELL, MR DAVID COKER, PROFESSOR PAT MONAGHAN, DR JANE REID, PROFESSOR DAVID PARKIN, DR IAN HARTLEY, MR NEIL BUCKNELL, LT COL ROGER DICKEY, MR DAVID MILNE
Other Names
B T O
Charity Commission Classifications
Environment/conservation/heritage, The General Public/mankind, Sponsors Or Undertakes Research
Icnpo Classifications
Animal Protection
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 20 OCTOBER 1939 AS AMENDED 18.10.58, 14.10.64, 30.11.74, 1.12.84, 5.12.87, 3.12.88, 6.12.97, 3.12.2005, 28.11.2007 AND 8.12.2007;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£4.59m£4.45mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2008£4.71m£4.02mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2007£3.69m£3.61mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£4.21m£3.55mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2005£3.63m£3.07mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£618,462£64,170
Charitable activities£3.22m£3.92m
Trading£655,342£415,941
Other£0£0
Governance£50,211
Investment/Investment management£90,259£0
Investment gains£0
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2007-02-17Heritage Lottery FundGarden Birdwatch Ambassadors Scheme...£37,900
Last updated: 1 April 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf