LEONARD CHESHIRE DISABILITY

TO PROVIDE EFFECTIVE AND EFFICIENT COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES TO DISABLED PEOPLE THAT RESPOND TO THEIR PREFERENCES; CAMPAIGN IN PARTNERSHIP WITH DISABLED PEOPLE, ALLIES AND SUPPORTERS FOR A SOCIETY THAT PROVIDES EQUALITY TO DISABLED PEOPLE; RAISE RESOURCES TO SUPPORT DELIVERY OF STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES; ACHIEVE THIS THROUGH A WELL RUN ORGANISATION WITH REFERENCE TO OUR VALUES AND GOOD PRACTICE.

Charity Number
218186
Date Registered
1985-07-10
Company Number
552847
Telephone
02032420200
Address
66 South Lambeth Road , London, SW8 1RL
Website
http://www.leonardcheshire.org
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
DR COLIN HUNTER OBE FRCGP, VIDAR HJARDENG, SALLY MARGARET DAVIS, Dr STEPHEN CHARLES DUCKWORTH OBE, SIR MARTIN DAVIDSON, RICHARD BROOMAN, Dr ELIZABETH HAYWOOD, Ranald Mair, Dr Sylvia Josephine Anie, David Richard Pugh, HILARY SEARS, GURSHARAN KAUR
Other Names
THE LEONARD CHESHIRE FOUNDATION (Old Name)LEONARD CHESHIRE DISABILITY (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
Sponsors Or Undertakes Research, People With Disabilities, Provides Advocacy/advice/information, Provides Services, Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space, Provides Human Resources, Provides Other Finance, Disability
Icnpo Classifications
Social Services
Governing Document
INCORPORATED 03/08/1955 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 22/03/2011 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/02/2012 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/10/2014 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 06 NOV 2017;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2018£175.90m£171.53m
31 Mar 2017£161.34m£160.62m
31 Mar 2016£159.12m£156.59m
31 Mar 2015£162.24m£156.41m
31 Mar 2014£154.56m£153.54m

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£25.14m£0
Charitable activities£149.28m£167.45m
Trading£451,000£0
Other£662,000£0
Governance£447,000
Investment/Investment management£358,000£0
Investment gains£253,000
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2007-04-02Big Lottery FundThis group provides support for people and their families that are affected by physical and mental di...£10,000
2007-04-18Big Lottery FundThe five-year project will meet the needs of young disabled people as identified through consultation...£179,966
2008-02-21Big Lottery FundThe grant will be used to develop the Be Safe, Stay Safe project, which if successful at stage two, w...£50,000
2009-06-19Big Lottery FundThe grant will be used to run the Be Safe, Stay Safe project, which will give support disabled people...£953,862
Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf