ROYAL MENCAP SOCIETY

PROVIDE SUPPORT AND ADVICE SERVICES FOR PEOPLE WITH A LEARNING DISABILTY INCLUDING CARE AND SUPPORT, ADVOCACY, HOUSING, LEISURE AND EMPLOYMENT. WE WORK TO IMPROVE SERVICES, CHALLENGE PREJUDICE AND DIRECTLY SUPPORT PEOPLE TO LIVE THEIR LIVES AS THEY CHOOSE. WE OFFER SUPPORT THROUGH OUR WEBSITE, PRINTED RESOURCES AND HELPLINE. OUR REGIONAL ADVISERS OFFER DIRECT SUPPORT BY PHONE, EMAIL AND IN PERSON.

Charity Number
222377
Date Registered
1964-07-23
Company Number
550457
Telephone
020 7454 0454
Address
123 GOLDEN LANE, LONDON, EC1Y 0RT
Website
http://www.mencap.org.uk
Email
Trustees
MR JOHN PHILLIPS, MS Linda Redford, MR Derek Lewis, MR GEORGE VENUS, MR GEOFF ALLTIMES, MR David Wolverson, MR Andrew Howard Martin Nebel, MS JANET BROWN, MS Elaine Hindal, MS KATIE HOLLIER, MR GRAHAM WILLIAMS, MR Stephen Jack, MR Andrew Wilson
Other Names
THE NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR MENTALLY HANDICAPPED CHILDREN (Old Name)THE NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR MENTALLY HANDICAPPED CHILDREN AND ADULTS (Old Name)THE ROYAL SOCIETY FOR MENTALLY HANDICAPPED CHILDREN AND ADULTS (Old Name)MENCAP (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
Economic/community Development/employment, Elderly/old People, Provides Advocacy/advice/information, People With Disabilities, Accommodation/housing, Provides Services, Children/young People, Disability, Education/training, Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space, Recreation
Icnpo Classifications
Social Services
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 9 JUNE 1955 AS AMENDED 25/4/64, 27/10/79, 2/1/80, 24/4/82, 14/3/83, 27/4/91, 25/4/92, 19/9/98, 12/12/98, 25/3/00, 24/11/01, 18/10/03, 16/10/04, 16/10/05, 13/10/07 AND 17/10/09. AND 15/10/14 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21 SEP 2016 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 04 JUN 2019;
1010 signatory
Yes
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2015£191.65m£187.49m
31 Mar 2014£201.19m£192.51m
31 Mar 2013£196.58m£198.84mSIR
31 Mar 2012£200.60m£190.03mSIR
31 Mar 2011£193.55m£196.23mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£11.77m£3.85m
Charitable activities£177.89m£182.67m
Trading£899,000£416,000
Other£1.01m£0
Governance£544,000
Investment/Investment management£88,000£10,000
Investment gains£516,000
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2006-12-19Big Lottery FundThis Group Will Set Up A Football Group And Provide Coaching That Is Accessible For Individuals With ...£4,020
2007-03-30Big Lottery FundThe project is to support young people with learning disabilities to gain practical skills and experi...£253,065
2007-06-13Big Lottery FundThis new project will provide people with disabilities, particularly those with a learning disability...£505,459
2008-01-15Big Lottery FundGo For It is a new project aimed at providing intensive support for young people aged 19-25 with lear...£998,354
2008-01-25Big Lottery FundThe grant will be used to develop the LiveNet project which, if successful at stage two, will ICT tra...£47,273
2008-02-21Big Lottery FundThe grant will be used to develop 'Young People Together, creating better environments for all' which...£44,170
2008-06-10Big Lottery FundThis project involves creating a green corridor community garden in a built up area of Nottingham bet...£10,000
2008-10-29Big Lottery FundThis new project aims to provide young people with learning disabilities (YPLD) aged 14 - 25, with th...£4.98m
2009-05-01Big Lottery FundRoyal Mencap Society will use the grant to run Livenet, a series of workshops teaching people with le...£1.00m
2009-06-19Big Lottery FundThe grant will be used to run `Young People Together, creating better environments for all¿ which wi...£995,605
2007-09-19Arts Council of Northern IrelandThe organisation provides a range of services aimed at people with learning disabilities, throughout ...£8,850
Last updated: 2 November 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf