WESTFIELD WAR MEMORIAL VILLAGE - LANCASTER

PROVISION OF HOUSING NAMELY 'WESTFIELD VILLAGE' FOR THE BENEFIT OF DISABLED AND NECESSITIOUS EX-SERVICE/SERVING MEMBERS OF THE ARMED FORCES AND DEPENDANTS.TO RELIEVE PERSONS IN CONDITIONS OF NEED AND HARDSHIP WHERE RELIEF CANNOT BE PROVIDED BY PUBLIC FUNDS WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME. TO AID AND SUPPORT ANY CHARITABLE ASSOCIATIONS OR INSTITUTION CONNECTED WITH THESE PURPOSES TO THE SAME AIM.

Charity Number
223625
Date Registered
1963-10-10
Company Number
157888
Contact Name
MRS A J STRETCH
Telephone
01524 65799
Address
THE SECRETARY , WESTFIELD OFFICE , WEST ROAD , LANCASTER, LA1 5PE
Email
Trustees
MR TOM BOWRING, MRS HILDA MARGARET SHUTTLEWORTH, MRS OLIVIA LEY, COLONEL PETER EDWARD DEW, DR DAVID MARTIN ELLIOTT, MR ANTHONY RICKARDS COLLINSON, REV ROBERT ARTHUR CANHAM, MRS JULIE PATRICIA HARDY, MR CHRISTOPHER JOHN TOMLINSON, COLONEL CHRISTOPHER WILLIAM OWEN, MRS CAROL ANNE MARGARET JOHNSON
Other Names
THE WAR MEMORIAL VILLAGE - LANCASTER (Old Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
ACCOMMODATION/HOUSING, ELDERLY/OLD PEOPLE, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, MAKES GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS, MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE
Icnpo Classifications
Housing
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 12 AUGUST 1919 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTIONS DATED 31 MARCH 1950, 29 JULY 1957, 27 SEPTEMBER 2004 AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ON CHANGE OF NAME DATED 14 OCTOBER 2010.
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Oct 2013£94,861£114,240
31 Oct 2012£88,387£78,480
31 Oct 2011£90,130£64,953
31 Oct 2010£54,599£58,032
31 Oct 2009£87,799£97,792

see more

Last updated: 12 June 2014

Get this info as xml, json or rdf