THE NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR VOLUNTARY ORGANISATIONS

WE AIM TO BRING A COMPREHENSIVE UNDERSTANDING OF THE DISTINCTIVE VALUE THE VOLUNTARY & COMMUNITY SECTOR BRINGS TO SOCIETY.TO ENSURE THAT THESE ORGANISATIONS & THEIR USERS CAN PLAY THE FULLEST PART IN CIVIL SOCIETY AND IN BUILDING A DIVERSE, TOLERANT, COMPASSIONATE SOCIETY & REDEFINE, DEVELOP & IMPROVE RELATIONSHIPS & PARTNERSHIPS WITHIN THE SECTOR AND THOSE WITH OTHER SECTORS & THE GENERAL PUBLIC.

Charity Number
225922
Date Registered
1964-01-01
Company Number
198344
Contact Name
MRS Susan Cordingley
Telephone
020 7520 2538
Address
SOCIETY BUILDING , 8 ALL SAINTS STREET , LONDON, N1 9RL
Website
http://www.ncvo.org.uk
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MARTYN LEWIS CBE, MS FAZILET HADI, MS TESSA WILLOW, MR DOMINIC NICHOLAS FOX, MR MATT HYDE, JONATHAN MOORE, MS JO ASH, DAME JULIA CLEVERDON DCVO, CBE, MR JULIAN PAUL MASON, RICHARD LEAMAN CB OBE, MR CHRISTOPHER WADE, MR BRUCE GORDON, MR CIARAN DEVANE, Sally Young
Other Names
THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF SOCIAL SERVICES, NCVO
Charity Commission Classifications
OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES, PROVIDES SERVICES
Icnpo Classifications
Other philanthropic intermediaries and voluntarism promotion
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 03/05/1924 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/03/1950 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 19/04/1970 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 01/04/1980 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 13/11/1989 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 11/11/1993 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/01/1997 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 26/02/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 23/10/2000 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 21/11/2007 NOW ARTICLES ADOPTED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 24/11/2010 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/11/2012;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2013£8.94m£8.28mSIR
31 Mar 2012£7.39m£7.08mSIR
31 Mar 2011£10.14m£9.78mSIR
31 Mar 2010£10.36m£10.47mSIR
31 Mar 2009£10.64m£10.67mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£1.93m£1.22m
Charitable activities£4.65m£6.66m
Trading£1.84m£0
Other£542,000£309,000
Governance£93,000
Investment/Investment management£-14,000£0
Investment gains£199,000
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2009-03-03Big Lottery FundThe project aims to increase awareness among infrastructure agencies of benefits of effectively demon...£749,503
2009-03-03Big Lottery FundThis project will build a comprehensive one-stop shop service that provides information, advice, trai...£705,442
Last updated: 1 November 2018

Get this info as xml, json or rdf