KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL CHARITY

THE CHARITY IS ESTABLISHED TO ASSIST AND SUPPORT THE KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST - AND, WHERE CONSIDERED APPROPRIATE, OTHER BODIES RELATING TO THE NHS IN ENGLAND - IN ORDER TO ENHANCE SERVICES AND FACILITIES FOR PATIENTS AND THE WORKING ENVIRONMENT FOR STAFF, AND TO SUPPORT RESEARCH FOR THE ULTIMATE BENEFIT OF PATIENTS.

Charity Number
230729
Date Registered
1996-04-12
Contact Name
Ms Gill Edelman
Telephone
020-3299 4058
Address
KINGS COLLEGE HOSPITAL, DENMARK HILL, LONDON, SE5 9RS
Website
http://www.kchcharity.org.uk
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MR VIVIAN BAZALGETTE MA, SIR ANTHONY MERIFIELD, MS H L GILMOUR, CAROLINE HEWITT, LINDA SMITH
Other Names
KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL SPECIAL TRUSTEES, KING'S COLLEGE HOSPITAL CHARITABLE TRUST
Charity Commission Classifications
OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH, MAKES GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS, THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES
Icnpo Classifications
Hospitals and Rehabilitation
Governing Document
SCHEME DATED 15/06/2011;SCHEME DATED 16/12/1998;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£3.18m£3.50mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2008£3.34m£3.46mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2007£3.23m£2.15mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£2.40m£4.31mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2005£1.82m£1.50mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£2.58m£236,346
Charitable activities£0£2.97m
Trading£19,193£2,806
Other£0£0
Governance£156,956
Investment/Investment management£583,161£136,234
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 25 June 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf