GLYNDEBOURNE PRODUCTIONS LIMITED

TO PRESENT OPERA OF THE HIGHEST INTERNATIONAL QUALITY IN ALL RESPECTS, TO REMAIN FINANCIALLY INDEPENDENT, TO BALANCE OLD AND NEW REPERTORY AND EXPLORE WAYS OF DEVELOPING THE ART FORM, TO MAKE OUR WORK ACCESSIBLE TO A WIDE AUDIENCE THROUGH GLYNDEBOURNE ON TOUR AND BY OUR EDUCATION PROGRAMME AND TO PROVIDE A STIMULATING AND INSPIRATIONAL ENVIRONMENT FOR ARTISTS, STAFF AND AUDIENCES.

Charity Number
243877
Date Registered
1965-07-28
Company Number
358266
Telephone
01273812321
Address
GLYNDEBOURNE PRODUCTIONS LTD, THE OPERA HOUSE, NEW ROAD, RINGMER, LEWES, BN8 5UU
Website
http://www.glyndebourne.com
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MR JOHN BOTTS CBE, DENNIS, LORD STEVENSON OF CODDENHAM CBE, MR ANDRE HOFFMANN, MRS LOUISE FLIND, MR Hamish Forsyth, LORD ME DAVIES OF ABERSOCH, MR Jolyon Barker, MR Franck Petitgas
Other Names
GLYNDEBOURNE (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
The General Public/mankind, Other Charitable Activities, Arts/culture/heritage/science
Icnpo Classifications
Culture and Arts
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 16 DECEMBER 1939 AS AMENDED ON 15 JUNE 1959, 26 FEBRUARY 1997, 30 JUNE 1998 AND 2 FEBRUARY 2001;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Dec 2015£27.93m£25.79m
31 Dec 2014£39.59m£24.77m
31 Dec 2013£25.13m£25.36mSIR
31 Dec 2012£25.34m£25.35mSIR
31 Dec 2011£24.88m£24.74m

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£7.64m£1.01m
Charitable activities£17.68m£24.04m
Trading£1.04m£526,864
Other£1.27m£0
Governance£30,900
Investment/Investment management£296,543£188,943
Investment gains£280,094
Grants
DatePayerDescriptionAmount
2008-06-24Arts Council EnglandNewhaven and Peacehaven Sing Up...£80,000
Last updated: 1 January 2019

Get this info as xml, json or rdf