THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF NURSING CHARITABLE TRUST

THE RCN WAS ESTABLISHED TO IMPROVE NURSING AS A PROFESSION AND BE A VOICE FOR NURSING PROMOTING EXCELLENCE IN PRACTICE AND SHAPING HEALTH POLICIES TO IMPROVE PATIENT CARE

Charity Number
273463
Date Registered
1977-05-18
Date Removed
2010-12-21
Website
http://www.rcn.org.uk
Social Networking
Trustees
ROYAL COLLEGE OF NURSING OF THE UK
Other Names
R C N
Charity Commission Classifications
EDUCATION/TRAINING, ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY, PROVIDES SERVICES, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH, PROVIDES HUMAN RESOURCES, THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES, OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, MAKES GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS
Icnpo Classifications
Grant-making foundations
Governing Document
DECLARATION OF TRUST DATED 26TH FEBRUARY 1977;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2009£11.28m£3.07mfull accounts
31 Mar 2008£7.98m£3.51mfull accounts
31 Mar 2007£5.44m£3.55mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2006£2.54m£3.01mfull accounts SIR
31 Mar 2005£5.19m£4.95mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£5.24m£0
Charitable activities£0£2.88m
Trading£1.30m£0
Other£3.00m£0
Governance£148,000
Investment/Investment management£1.74m£43,000
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf