THE RIX-THOMPSON-ROTHENBERG FOUNDATION

THE FOUNDATION IS DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING PROJECTS CONNECTED WITH THE CARE, EDUCATION, TRAINING, DEVELOPMENT AND LEISURE ACTIVITIES OF PEOPLE WITH A LEARNING DISABILITY. IT MAKES GRANTS TO A VARIETY OF ORGANISATIONS WHICH AIM TO BENEFIT PEOPLE WITH A LEARNING DISABILITY AND THEIR CARERS. A SPECIAL EMPHASIS IS GIVEN TO GRANTS THAT WILL ENHANCE OPPORTUNITY AND LIFESTYLE.

Charity Number
285368
Date Registered
1982-09-17
Company Number
1638962
Contact Name
Mrs Lesley Gray
Telephone
07532320138
Address
R T R Foundation , c/o PAMIS , University of Dundee , 15/16 Springfield, DD1 4JE
Email
Trustees
MR BARRIE DAVIS, MR FRED HEDDELL CBE, MRS SUZANNE JANE MARRIOTT, LORD BRIAN RIX CBE DL, MR DAVID ROTHENBERG, MR JONATHAN RIX, MR BRIAN BOLDOCK
Other Names
RIX THOMPSON ROTHENBERG FOUDATION (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
OTHER DEFINED GROUPS, PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, MAKES GRANTS TO ORGANISATIONS, MAKES GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS, GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES
Icnpo Classifications
Grant-making foundations
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 28TH MAY 1982 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION DATED 14TH DECEMBER 2005;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Dec 2014£122,020£144,393
31 Dec 2013£133,831£123,397
31 Dec 2012£122,302£151,579
31 Dec 2011£124,316£142,032
31 Dec 2010£126,657£140,223

see more

Last updated: 31 May 2016

Get this info as xml, json or rdf