THE VIRGIN FOUNDATION

VIRGIN UNITE WAS ESTABLISHED BY RICHARD BRANSON AND STAFF ACROSS THE VIRGIN GROUP TO DELIVER ENTREPRENEURIAL APPROACHES TO SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES. VIRGIN UNITE WORKS WITH ALL THE VIRGIN COMPANIES AROUND THE WORLD IN PARTNERSHIP WITH SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURS TO BUILD SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS TO SOME OF THOUGHEST CHALLENGES FACING THE WORLD TODAY.

Charity Number
297540
Date Registered
1987-08-25
Company Number
2155645
Telephone
02073132000
Address
Virgin Management, 179 Harrow Road, London, W2 6NB
Website
http://www.virgin.com/unite
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MS VANESSA BRANSON, MS JANE TEWSON, HOLLY KATIE TEMPLEMAN BRANSON, MR AJAZ AHMED, MR PETER NORRIS, MS Jean Marie Oelwang, MS Nathalie Jamila Richards, MS Jillian Anne Brady
Other Names
THE HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION (Old Name)THE VIRGIN HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION (Old Name)VIRGIN UNITE (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
Education/training, Overseas Aid/famine Relief, The General Public/mankind, Provides Advocacy/advice/information, Makes Grants To Individuals, Human Rights/religious Or Racial Harmony/equality Or Diversity, Makes Grants To Organisations, Children/young People, The Advancement Of Health Or Saving Of Lives, Elderly/old People, Provides Human Resources, Environment/conservation/heritage, Sponsors Or Undertakes Research, General Charitable Purposes, Economic/community Development/employment, The Prevention Or Relief Of Poverty, Provides Other Finance, Other Charities Or Voluntary Bodies, Provides Buildings/facilities/open Space
Icnpo Classifications
Research
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 3RD AUGUST 1987, AMENDED BY RESOLUTION INCORPORATED 15TH FEBRUARY 1988 AND SPECIAL RESOLUTION 14TH JUNE 1988;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Dec 2016£11.66m£12.18m
31 Dec 2015£12.44m£11.46m
31 Mar 2014£13.31m£8.33m
31 Mar 2013£9.53m£8.14mSIR
31 Mar 2012£10.57m£8.49m

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£11.66m£0
Charitable activities£0£11.33m
Trading£0£0
Other£0£0
Governance£588,000
Investment/Investment management£0£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 September 2020

Get this info as xml, json or rdf