BRITISH LIVER TRUST

PATIENT SERVICES, INCLUDING INFORMATION AND OUR NATIONWIDE NETWORK OF PATIENT SUPPORT GROUPS. IMPROVING AWARENESS OF THE RISKS AND CAUSES OF LIVER DISEASE. RESEARCH INTO THE CAUSES AND TREATMENTS OF LIVER DISEASE. SUPPORTING HEALTH PROFESSIONALS TO DELIVER HIGH STANDARDS OF CARE AND SUPPORT TO THOSE AFFECTED ENSURING PATIENTS HAVE A VOICE AT LOCAL AND NATIONAL GOVERNMENT LEVEL

Charity Number
298858
Date Registered
1988-03-28
Company Number
2227706
Contact Name
BRITISH LIVER TRUST
Telephone
01425 481320
Address
6 Dean Park Crescent , BOURNEMOUTH, BH1 1HL
Website
http://www.britishlivertrust.org.uk
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
PROFESSOR HUMPHREY HODGSON FRCP, MR DAVID SEWELL, MR MARTIN MANNING, MR NICHOLAS LANSMAN, MR CHARLES HICKS, MR BRIAN GUNSON, MR SIMON MARKS, MS LYNDA MAY WATERS, MR GORDON BLAKLEY CAVE
Other Names
THE BRITISH LIVER FOUNDATION
Charity Commission Classifications
PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, ACTS AS AN UMBRELLA OR RESOURCE BODY, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH, THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES
Icnpo Classifications
Medical Research
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 7TH MARCH 1988,AS AMENDED 9TH DECEMBER 1991, AND 20 JUNE 2000;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Mar 2010£657,388£631,944full accounts
31 Mar 2009£699,851£960,360full accounts
31 Mar 2008£768,100£711,036full accounts
31 Mar 2007£595,576£523,813full accounts
31 Mar 2006£421,842£390,066full accounts

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£614,315£180,226
Charitable activities£33,020£420,511
Trading£5,570£0
Other£0£0
Governance£31,207
Investment/Investment management£4,483£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 November 2018

Get this info as xml, json or rdf