THE MALDEN TRUST LIMITED

THE OBJECT OF THE CHARITY IS TO BENEFIT THE PUBLIC VIA WINDLESHAM HOUSE SCHOOL, A PREPARATORY BOARDING SCHOOL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS BETWEEN THE AGES OF 4 AND 13, TO ENSURE THAT OUR UNIQUE APPROACH TO EDUCATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO AS MANY CHILDREN AS POSSIBLE THROUGH BURSARIES, FOR WHICH WE MAINTAIN A FUND, AND PARTNERSHIP WITH, AND SUPPORT TO, MAINTAINED SCHOOLS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS.

Charity Number
307046
Date Registered
1963-05-23
Company Number
747222
Contact Name
MISS Emma Harris
Telephone
01903 874705
Address
WINDLESHAM HOUSE SCHOOL, LONDON ROAD, WASHINGTON, PULBOROUGH, RH20 4AY
Website
http://www.windlesham.com
Email
Social Networking
Trustees
MR JOHN DAVID MICHAEL KING, MRS JANE DENMAN, MR Nigel Roberts, MR ADAM RICHARD PERRY, MR RONALD NEIL CHISMAN, DR JOSEPH SPENCE, MR DOUGLAS MOODY-STUART, MRS AMANDA JANE LINE, MS Martina Asmar, DR NICHOLAS ALEXANDER HOWARD CLARKE, MR Charles Anthony Ashton Goddard
Other Names
LITTLE WINDLESHAM (Working Name)WINDLESHAM HOUSE SCHOOL (Working Name)
Charity Commission Classifications
OTHER CHARITIES OR VOLUNTARY BODIES, EDUCATION/TRAINING, CHILDREN/YOUNG PEOPLE, PROVIDES BUILDINGS/FACILITIES/OPEN SPACE, AMATEUR SPORT, PROVIDES SERVICES, ARTS/CULTURE/HERITAGE/SCIENCE, MAKES GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS
Icnpo Classifications
Primary and Secondary Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED 17 JANUARY 1963 AS AMENDED 17 MARCH 2003, 22 NOVEMBER 2004 AND 16 NOVEMBER 2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 28 NOV 2016;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Aug 2016£9.00m£7.59m
31 Aug 2015£8.47m£7.50m
31 Aug 2014£7.69m£6.64m
31 Aug 2013£7.18m£6.57mSIR
31 Aug 2012£6.55m£6.60mSIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£643,396£0
Charitable activities£8.30m£7.50m
Trading£47,194£0
Other£100£3,311
Governance£0
Investment/Investment management£8,446£0
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 2 November 2018

Get this info as xml, json or rdf