THE BRITISH SCHOOL OF OSTEOPATHY

COMMUNITY AND OUTREACH OSTEOPATHIC CLINICS FOR THE ELDERLY, HOMELESS, CHILDREN WITH EMOTIONAL AND BEHAVIOURAL DIFFICULTIES AND PATIENTS WITH THE HIV INFECTION; PROVISION OF GENERAL OSTEOPATHIC CLINICS INCLUDING SPECIALIST CLINICS FOR SPORTS INJURIES, CHILDREN AND EXPECTANT MOTHERS. UNDERGRADUATE AND POSTGRADUATE COURSES IN OSTEOPATHY; PROMOTION OF OSTEOPATHIC EVIDENCE BASED PRACTICE AND RESEARCH.

Charity Number
312873
Date Registered
1963-06-18
Date Removed
2015-11-16
Company Number
146343
Website
http://www.bso.ac.uk
Social Networking
Trustees
MR STEPHEN TYREMAN, PROFESSOR DAVID SINES, MR CHARLES HUNT, DR DAVID LANGLEY, MS SHIVAUN RILEY, MR MICHAEL WRIGHT, MS BOO ARMSTRONG, MS KIMBERLEY MARSHALL, MS CAROL REID, DR RICHARD SAVAGE, ZARA FORD, GREYHAM DAWES, MR AUSTIN PLUNKETT, MR SEAN BONNINGTON
Other Names
B S O
Charity Commission Classifications
PROVIDES SERVICES, EDUCATION/TRAINING, PROVIDES ADVOCACY/ADVICE/INFORMATION, THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH OR SAVING OF LIVES, THE GENERAL PUBLIC/MANKIND, SPONSORS OR UNDERTAKES RESEARCH
Icnpo Classifications
Primary and Secondary Education
Governing Document
MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES INCORPORATED 19/05/1998 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 24/06/2004 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 27/06/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 31/07/2007 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 08/07/2009 AS AMENDED BY SPECIAL RESOLUTION(S) DATED 14/06/2011 AS REGISTERED AT COMPANIES HOUSE ON 22/06/2011;
Basic accounts
Accounts dateIncomeSpendingMore info
31 Jul 2009£4.53m£4.41mfull accounts SIR
31 Jul 2008£3.98m£4.19mfull accounts SIR
31 Jul 2007£3.51m£3.54mfull accounts SIR
31 Jul 2006£3.14m£3.30mfull accounts SIR
31 Jul 2005£2.95m£2.87mfull accounts SIR

see more

Financial breakdown
CategoryIncomeSpending
Voluntary income/Generating vol inc£274,907£96,471
Charitable activities£4.17m£4.29m
Trading£62,805£8,576
Other£0£0
Governance£19,228
Investment/Investment management£23,211£2,302
Investment gains£0
Last updated: 1 December 2017

Get this info as xml, json or rdf